Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 762 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose · 95129
At a glance
Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) is a 77,935-square-foot multifamily housing building at 762 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1970. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 52 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 47.2 kBtu/ft² and 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 11% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 52 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 47.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 218 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 356,810 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,752 therms |
| Gross floor area | 77,935 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6821693:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 52 | -4 | 47.2 kBtu/ft² | 218 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 56 | -9 | 46.8 kBtu/ft² | 214 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 65 | 40.8 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 762 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95129
- Coordinates
- 37.31323, -121.97490
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Park Kiely (Pr499)score 93
Multifamily Housing · 815,299 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 815,299 sq ft
- Park Kiely Apartmentsscore 74
Multifamily Housing · 815,247 sq ft
- Ca569_Eaves West Valley (Ws89)score 75
Multifamily Housing · 631,016 sq ft
- Park Kiely 1174-0-00 Pr499score 61
Multifamily Housing · 408,650 sq ft
- Park Kiely 1173-0-00 Pr499score 61
Multifamily Housing · 407,650 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66)'s ENERGY STAR score of 52 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 11% of them and lower than 89%. Its site EUI of 47.2 kBtu/ft² is about 37% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 77,935 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66), covering report years 2019, 2022, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 65 in 2019 to 52 in 2023 (-13 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 65. Site EUI moved from 40.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 47.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 16% increase. Reported emissions went from 195 tCO₂e to 218 tCO₂e over the same span (up 12%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 52 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 52 means the building performs better than about 52% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 52 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 23 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66)'s 47.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,935 sq ft works out to about 3.7 billion Btu (1,078 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 356,810 kWh of electricity and 24,752 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) to report its energy use?
Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:6821693:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Angelina Terrace· 77,928 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- 760-780 N Euclid St· 77,927 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Lime Ridge (Dl91)· 77,920 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 11724 W Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, Ca 90049· 77,919 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Bld 81 - Roberts Sunset Beverly Court Llc· 77,919 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Beyer Courtyard Apartments (By026)· 77,906 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66)'s energy grade?
Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) scores 52 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.2 kBtu/ft² across 77,935 sq ft, including 356,810 kWh of electricity and 24,752 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66)'s carbon emissions?
Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) reported 218 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66)?
Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) is at 762 Saratoga Avenue, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95129. Its coordinates are 37.31323, -121.97490 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) and when was it built?
Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) has 77,935 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca589_Eaves West Valley Ii (Expansion) (Vs66), San Jose, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca589-eaves-west-valley-ii-expansion-vs66-1a72e865 (data as of July 9, 2026).