Ca800_Building 0T2
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 301 King Street, San Francisco · 94158
At a glance
Ca800_Building 0T2 is a 189,459-square-foot multifamily housing building at 301 King Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2006. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 32.2 kBtu/ft² and 382 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 32.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 382 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,076,014 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,575 therms |
| Gross floor area | 189,459 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6712043:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 82 | +3 | 32.2 kBtu/ft² | 382 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 79 | +9 | 31.8 kBtu/ft² | 345 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 70 | +20 | 34.4 kBtu/ft² | 375 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 50 | 38.8 kBtu/ft² | 473 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 301 King Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94158
- Coordinates
- 37.77618, -122.39394
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- At&T Parkscore —
Stadium (Open) · 1,230,000 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Commercial · 1,218,533 sq ft
- 238 KING STscore —
Mixed Residential · 1,212,969 sq ft
- China Basinscore —
Office · 1,032,795 sq ft
- Mb Rock Hall & North Campusscore —
College/University · 804,325 sq ft
Other · 776,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Ca800_Building 0T2 compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Ca800_Building 0T2's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 32.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 189,459 sq ft, it is about 26% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2006, 18 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Ca800_Building 0T2's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Ca800_Building 0T2, covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 50 in 2019 to 82 in 2022 (+32 points). Site EUI moved from 38.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 32.2 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 473 tCO₂e to 382 tCO₂e over the same span (down 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Ca800_Building 0T2's 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 189,459 sq ft works out to about 6.1 billion Btu (1,788 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,076,014 kWh of electricity and 24,575 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Ca800_Building 0T2 to report its energy use?
Ca800_Building 0T2 reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6712043:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Kings View Manor· 189,430 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Courtyards At South Coast· 189,403 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Washington Tower Joint Venture· 189,378 sq ft · score 45 (D)
- Alta Potrero (Pt013)· 189,357 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Sdhc - Hotel Circle (Valley Vista Apts)· 189,252 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 135 Valencia· 189,104 sq ft · EUI 14.4 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Ca800_Building 0T2's energy grade?
Ca800_Building 0T2 scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Ca800_Building 0T2 use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 32.2 kBtu/ft² across 189,459 sq ft, including 1,076,014 kWh of electricity and 24,575 therms of natural gas.
What are Ca800_Building 0T2's carbon emissions?
Ca800_Building 0T2 reported 382 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Ca800_Building 0T2?
Ca800_Building 0T2 is at 301 King Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94158. Its coordinates are 37.77618, -122.39394 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Ca800_Building 0T2 and when was it built?
Ca800_Building 0T2 has 189,459 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2006 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Ca800_Building 0T2 covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Ca800_Building 0T2, San Francisco, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/ca800-building-0t2-27e8b49a (data as of July 9, 2026).