BuildingCensus
A

Californian Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2326 California Street, Mountain View · 94040

At a glance

Californian Apartments is a 82,500-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2326 California Street, Mountain View in Mountain View, California, built in 1963. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 39.4 kBtu/ft² and 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 60% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
96
band A · 2024
Site EUI
39.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
173
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
82,500
sq ft
Year built
1963
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score96 (band A)
Site EUI39.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions173 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity227,790 kWh
Natural gas22,844 therms
Gross floor area82,500 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6872116:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest96+539.4 kBtu/ft²173 tCO₂e
202391-540.2 kBtu/ft²200 tCO₂e
202296±036.5 kBtu/ft²179 tCO₂e
20219636.9 kBtu/ft²173 tCO₂e
2020———
2019———

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2326 California Street, Mountain View
State
California
ZIP
94040
Coordinates
37.40219, -122.10506

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Californian Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Californian Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 60% of them and lower than 37%. Its site EUI of 39.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 82,500 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Californian Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Californian Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 96 in both 2021 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 36.9 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 39.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 7% increase. Reported emissions went from 173 tCO₂e to 173 tCO₂e over the same span (up 0%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Californian Apartments's 39.4 kBtu/ft² across 82,500 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (953 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 227,790 kWh of electricity and 22,844 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Californian Apartments to report its energy use?

Californian Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6872116:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Californian Apartments's energy grade?

Californian Apartments scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Californian Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 39.4 kBtu/ft² across 82,500 sq ft, including 227,790 kWh of electricity and 22,844 therms of natural gas.

What are Californian Apartments's carbon emissions?

Californian Apartments reported 173 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Californian Apartments?

Californian Apartments is at 2326 California Street, Mountain View, in Mountain View, California 94040. Its coordinates are 37.40219, -122.10506 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Californian Apartments and when was it built?

Californian Apartments has 82,500 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Californian Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Californian Apartments, Mountain View, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/californian-apartments-b1b46459 (data as of July 9, 2026).