Camden Old Creek
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1935 Northstar Way, San Marcos · 92078
At a glance
Camden Old Creek is a 453,766-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1935 Northstar Way, San Marcos in San Marcos, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 29.4 kBtu/ft² and 816 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 35% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 29.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 816 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,010,632 kWh |
| Natural gas | 67,931 therms |
| Gross floor area | 453,766 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6858040:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | +57 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 816 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 26 | -8 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 1,267 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 34 | -40 | 39.7 kBtu/ft² | 1,125 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 74 | -1 | 25.2 kBtu/ft² | 603 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 75 | -1 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 716 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 76 | 27.9 kBtu/ft² | 702 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1935 Northstar Way, San Marcos
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92078
- Coordinates
- 33.09852, -117.21879
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- All City Storagescore —
Self-Storage Facility · 151,072 sq ft
- Melrose Villasscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 143,604 sq ft
- 1840 La Costa Meadows Drivescore 46
Distribution Center · 139,270 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Camden Old Creek compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Camden Old Creek's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 35% of them and lower than 63%. Its site EUI of 29.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 453,766 sq ft, it is about 201% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Camden Old Creek's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Camden Old Creek, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2019 to 83 in 2024 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 27.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 29.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 5% increase. Reported emissions went from 702 tCO₂e to 816 tCO₂e over the same span (up 16%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Camden Old Creek's 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 453,766 sq ft works out to about 13.3 billion Btu (3,910 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,010,632 kWh of electricity and 67,931 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Camden Old Creek to report its energy use?
Camden Old Creek reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6858040:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Yerba Buena Lofts· 453,109 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Crescent - Mirada· 451,965 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Ca069_Avalon Burbank (Cb94)· 450,734 sq ft · score 26 (D)
- Domain-San Diego· 449,962 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Harbor Oaks Apartments· 449,020 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Np - The Sycamores #2· 448,311 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Camden Old Creek's energy grade?
Camden Old Creek scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Camden Old Creek use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 453,766 sq ft, including 2,010,632 kWh of electricity and 67,931 therms of natural gas.
What are Camden Old Creek's carbon emissions?
Camden Old Creek reported 816 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Camden Old Creek?
Camden Old Creek is at 1935 Northstar Way, San Marcos, in San Marcos, California 92078. Its coordinates are 33.09852, -117.21879 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Camden Old Creek and when was it built?
Camden Old Creek has 453,766 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Camden Old Creek covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Camden Old Creek, San Marcos, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/camden-old-creek-72da605f (data as of July 9, 2026).