BuildingCensus
A

Camden Tuscany

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1670 Kettner Boulevard, San Diego · 92101

At a glance

Camden Tuscany is a 179,048-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1670 Kettner Boulevard, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2000. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 16.1 kBtu/ft² and 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
16.1
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
191
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.1
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
179,048
sq ft
Year built
2000
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI16.1 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions191 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity842,878 kWh
Gross floor area179,048 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:6846328:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest10016.1 kBtu/ft²191 tCO₂e
2023—43.1 kBtu/ft²—
202255+1341.0 kBtu/ft²465 tCO₂e
202142-747.6 kBtu/ft²439 tCO₂e
202049±050.2 kBtu/ft²474 tCO₂e
20194948.3 kBtu/ft²454 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1670 Kettner Boulevard, San Diego
State
California
ZIP
92101
Coordinates
32.72246, -117.16964

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Camden Tuscany compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Camden Tuscany's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 16.1 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 179,048 sq ft, it is about 19% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2000, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Camden Tuscany's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Camden Tuscany, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2019 to 100 in 2024 (+51 points). Site EUI moved from 48.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 16.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 67% decrease. Reported emissions went from 454 tCO₂e to 191 tCO₂e over the same span (down 58%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Camden Tuscany's 16.1 kBtu/ft² across 179,048 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (845 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 842,878 kWh of electricity for the year.

Which law requires Camden Tuscany to report its energy use?

Camden Tuscany reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6846328:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Camden Tuscany's energy grade?

Camden Tuscany scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Camden Tuscany use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 16.1 kBtu/ft² across 179,048 sq ft, including 842,878 kWh of electricity.

What are Camden Tuscany's carbon emissions?

Camden Tuscany reported 191 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Camden Tuscany?

Camden Tuscany is at 1670 Kettner Boulevard, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92101. Its coordinates are 32.72246, -117.16964 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Camden Tuscany and when was it built?

Camden Tuscany has 179,048 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2000 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Camden Tuscany covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Camden Tuscany, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/camden-tuscany-1ca0672c (data as of July 9, 2026).