Camellia Gardens - Winn
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1750 Cheatham Avenue, Bakersfield · 93307
At a glance
Camellia Gardens - Winn is a 75,994-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1750 Cheatham Avenue, Bakersfield in Bakersfield, California, built in 2005. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 50.6 kBtu/ft² and 230 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 89 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 50.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 230 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 528,021 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,877 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,994 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6877852:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 89 | +1 | 50.6 kBtu/ft² | 230 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | -10 | 49.4 kBtu/ft² | 231 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +2 | 44.9 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | +1 | 47.1 kBtu/ft² | 205 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 95 | -5 | 49.3 kBtu/ft² | 220 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | 30.4 kBtu/ft² | 140 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1750 Cheatham Avenue, Bakersfield
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93307
- Coordinates
- 35.34319, -118.98475
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Camellia Court Apartmentsscore 44
Multifamily Housing · 130,000 sq ft
- 1629 Lotus Lane - Ab802score 100
Multifamily Housing · 101,900 sq ft
- Camellia Village Apartmentsscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 91,905 sq ft
- Casa Lomascore 61
Multifamily Housing · 70,000 sq ft
K-12 School · 64,800 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Camellia Gardens - Winn compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Camellia Gardens - Winn's ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 50.6 kBtu/ft² is about 47% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 44% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,994 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2005, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Camellia Gardens - Winn's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Camellia Gardens - Winn, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2019 to 89 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 100. Site EUI moved from 30.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 50.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 66% increase. Reported emissions went from 140 tCO₂e to 230 tCO₂e over the same span (up 65%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Camellia Gardens - Winn's 50.6 kBtu/ft² across 75,994 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,127 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 528,021 kWh of electricity and 20,877 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Camellia Gardens - Winn to report its energy use?
Camellia Gardens - Winn reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6877852:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 6101-6125 Clybourn Apartments: 6101-6125 North Clybourn Avenue· 75,960 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 6556 Arlington Ave, Riverside, Ca 92504, Usa· 75,960 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- (Wbd Reporting) The Moran: 571 21St Street· 75,955 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Moran (Mr203)· 75,955 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Beaumont Company - 11950 Kling St· 75,953 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- 570 21St Street· 75,948 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Camellia Gardens - Winn's energy grade?
Camellia Gardens - Winn scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Camellia Gardens - Winn use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 50.6 kBtu/ft² across 75,994 sq ft, including 528,021 kWh of electricity and 20,877 therms of natural gas.
What are Camellia Gardens - Winn's carbon emissions?
Camellia Gardens - Winn reported 230 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Camellia Gardens - Winn?
Camellia Gardens - Winn is at 1750 Cheatham Avenue, Bakersfield, in Bakersfield, California 93307. Its coordinates are 35.34319, -118.98475 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Camellia Gardens - Winn and when was it built?
Camellia Gardens - Winn has 75,994 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2005 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Camellia Gardens - Winn covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Camellia Gardens - Winn, Bakersfield, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/camellia-gardens-winn-4c77840b (data as of July 9, 2026).