Campanile
Office in California, CA · 1020 Flower Street, Glendale · 91201
At a glance
Campanile is a 60,260-square-foot office building at 1020 Flower Street, Glendale in Glendale, California, built in 1997. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 32 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 82.6 kBtu/ft² and 333 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 10% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 32 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 82.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 333 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,399,517 kWh |
| Natural gas | 2,949 therms |
| Gross floor area | 60,260 sq ft |
| Source record | california:30698306:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 32 | 82.6 kBtu/ft² | 333 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 97.0 kBtu/ft² | 414 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | 90.2 kBtu/ft² | 369 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1020 Flower Street, Glendale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91201
- Coordinates
- 34.15833, -118.28544
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Dreamworks Animation Studioscore —
Office · 483,972 sq ft
- 1200 Grand Centralscore 45
Office · 340,000 sq ft
- Lakesidescore 100
Office · 244,799 sq ft
- 1401 Flowerscore 42
Office · 182,117 sq ft
- 500 Circle Seven (Kabc)score 13
Office · 144,372 sq ft
- 1101 Flowerscore 93
Office · 124,377 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Campanile compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Campanile's ENERGY STAR score of 32 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 10% of them and lower than 90%. Its site EUI of 82.6 kBtu/ft² is about 46% above the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 53% above the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,260 sq ft, it is about 60% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1997, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Campanile's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Campanile, covering report years 2022–2024. Site EUI moved from 90.2 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 82.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 8% decrease. Reported emissions went from 369 tCO₂e to 333 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 32 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 32 means the building performs better than about 32% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 32 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 43 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Campanile's 82.6 kBtu/ft² across 60,260 sq ft works out to about 5 billion Btu (1,459 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,399,517 kWh of electricity and 2,949 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Campanile to report its energy use?
Campanile reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:30698306:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- L-3· 60,248 sq ft · EUI 7.2 kBtu/ft²
- 110 South La Brea Place Building· 60,240 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- 837 N Spring St· 60,227 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Warner Center: F5· 60,219 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 5600 Mowry School Road· 60,200 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 170 Rose Orchard Way· 60,188 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Campanile's energy grade?
Campanile scores 32 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Campanile use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 82.6 kBtu/ft² across 60,260 sq ft, including 1,399,517 kWh of electricity and 2,949 therms of natural gas.
What are Campanile's carbon emissions?
Campanile reported 333 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Campanile?
Campanile is at 1020 Flower Street, Glendale, in Glendale, California 91201. Its coordinates are 34.15833, -118.28544 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Campanile and when was it built?
Campanile has 60,260 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1997 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Campanile covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Campanile, Glendale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/campanile-81d2c394 (data as of July 9, 2026).