Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr.
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1738 Canyon Drive, Los Angeles · 90028
At a glance
Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. is a 104,781-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1738 Canyon Drive, Los Angeles in Los Angeles, California, built in 1973. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 55 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 38.2 kBtu/ft² and 253 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 12% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 55 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 38.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 253 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 671,174 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,315 therms |
| Gross floor area | 104,781 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6805618:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1738 Canyon Drive, Los Angeles
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90028
- Coordinates
- 34.10283, -118.31674
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Parking · 541,872 sq ft
- Sunset Gower Studiosscore —
Mixed Use Property · 513,412 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 497,377 sq ft
- Iconscore 57
Office · 346,991 sq ft
- Epicscore 78
Office · 327,241 sq ft
- Sunset Bronson Studiosscore —
Office · 300,745 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr.'s ENERGY STAR score of 55 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 12% of them and lower than 88%. Its site EUI of 38.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 14% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 104,781 sq ft, it is about 31% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 55 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 55 means the building performs better than about 55% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 55 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 20 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr.'s 38.2 kBtu/ft² across 104,781 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,173 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 671,174 kWh of electricity and 17,315 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. to report its energy use?
Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:6805618:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Beverly Arnaz· 104,777 sq ft · score 39 (D)
- Andalucia· 104,754 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- 17550 Burbank Blvd (Sterling Encino Country Club)· 104,754 sq ft · score 81 (B)
- Tuscany Villas - Remm· 104,753 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- The Gates At The Marina· 104,735 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Vintage Creek Apartments· 104,700 sq ft · EUI 4.9 kBtu/ft²
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr.'s energy grade?
Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. scores 55 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2019 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 38.2 kBtu/ft² across 104,781 sq ft, including 671,174 kWh of electricity and 17,315 therms of natural gas.
What are Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr.'s carbon emissions?
Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. reported 253 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr.?
Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. is at 1738 Canyon Drive, Los Angeles, in Los Angeles, California 90028. Its coordinates are 34.10283, -118.31674 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. and when was it built?
Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. has 104,781 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr. covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Canyon Drive Manor: 1738 Canyon Dr., Los Angeles, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/canyon-drive-manor-1738-canyon-dr-18305a8d (data as of July 9, 2026).