Canyon Springs High School
K-12 School in California, CA · 23100 Cougar Canyon Dr., Moreno Valley · 92557
At a glance
Canyon Springs High School is a 261,532-square-foot K-12 school at 23100 Cougar Canyon Dr., Moreno Valley in Moreno Valley, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.4 kBtu/ft² and 495 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 495 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 983,729 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,612 therms |
| Gross floor area | 261,532 sq ft |
| Source record | california:5868013:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | -2 | 29.4 kBtu/ft² | 495 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 99 | +2 | 26.8 kBtu/ft² | 472 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | 40.7 kBtu/ft² | 547 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 23100 Cougar Canyon Dr., Moreno Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92557
- Coordinates
- 33.96226, -117.25834
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Vista Heights Middle Schoolscore 96
K-12 School · 87,351 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Canyon Springs High School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Canyon Springs High School's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 29.4 kBtu/ft² is about 15% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 261,532 sq ft, it is about twice the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1988, 12 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Canyon Springs High School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Canyon Springs High School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 97 in both 2022 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 40.7 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 29.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 28% decrease. Reported emissions went from 547 tCO₂e to 495 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Canyon Springs High School's 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 261,532 sq ft works out to about 7.7 billion Btu (2,253 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 983,729 kWh of electricity and 12,612 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Canyon Springs High School to report its energy use?
Canyon Springs High School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:5868013:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- San Juan Hills Hs· 261,485 sq ft · EUI 45.1 kBtu/ft²
- Palm Desert High School· 261,323 sq ft · score 66 (C)
- C.K. Mcclatchy High· 261,112 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- Highland High School· 261,085 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Edison Hs· 260,959 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Alhambra High School· 260,439 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Canyon Springs High School's energy grade?
Canyon Springs High School scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Canyon Springs High School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.4 kBtu/ft² across 261,532 sq ft, including 983,729 kWh of electricity and 12,612 therms of natural gas.
What are Canyon Springs High School's carbon emissions?
Canyon Springs High School reported 495 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Canyon Springs High School?
Canyon Springs High School is at 23100 Cougar Canyon Dr., Moreno Valley, in Moreno Valley, California 92557. Its coordinates are 33.96226, -117.25834 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Canyon Springs High School and when was it built?
Canyon Springs High School has 261,532 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Canyon Springs High School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Canyon Springs High School, Moreno Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/canyon-springs-high-school-caba3d7b (data as of July 9, 2026).