Canyon Springs Townhomes
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2000 East Main Street, El Cajon · 92021
At a glance
Canyon Springs Townhomes is a 75,070-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2000 East Main Street, El Cajon in El Cajon, California, built in 1988. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 38.2 kBtu/ft² and 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 38.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 154 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 453,460 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,304 therms |
| Gross floor area | 75,070 sq ft |
| Source record | california:35417739:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | -16 | 38.2 kBtu/ft² | 154 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | 34.3 kBtu/ft² | 163 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2000 East Main Street, El Cajon
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92021
- Coordinates
- 32.82097, -116.91454
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Canyon Springs (Cn02)score 95
Multifamily Housing · 75,560 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Canyon Springs Townhomes compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Canyon Springs Townhomes's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 38.2 kBtu/ft² is about 11% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 75,070 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1988 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Canyon Springs Townhomes's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Canyon Springs Townhomes, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2023 to 82 in 2024 (-16 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 98. Site EUI moved from 34.3 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 38.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 163 tCO₂e to 154 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Canyon Springs Townhomes's 38.2 kBtu/ft² across 75,070 sq ft works out to about 2.9 billion Btu (840 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 453,460 kWh of electricity and 12,304 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Canyon Springs Townhomes to report its energy use?
Canyon Springs Townhomes reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:35417739:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Nob Hill Tower (Nb014)· 75,062 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 1221 Jones Llc· 75,062 sq ft · score 55 (C)
- 40914 Ingersoll Terrace· 75,056 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- The Ambassador· 75,046 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Sunset Creek: 2823 Sunset Creek· 75,032 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Bancroft Apartments· 75,030 sq ft
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Canyon Springs Townhomes's energy grade?
Canyon Springs Townhomes scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Canyon Springs Townhomes use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 38.2 kBtu/ft² across 75,070 sq ft, including 453,460 kWh of electricity and 12,304 therms of natural gas.
What are Canyon Springs Townhomes's carbon emissions?
Canyon Springs Townhomes reported 154 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Canyon Springs Townhomes?
Canyon Springs Townhomes is at 2000 East Main Street, El Cajon, in El Cajon, California 92021. Its coordinates are 32.82097, -116.91454 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Canyon Springs Townhomes and when was it built?
Canyon Springs Townhomes has 75,070 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1988 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Canyon Springs Townhomes covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Canyon Springs Townhomes, El Cajon, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/canyon-springs-townhomes-a8b92fff (data as of July 9, 2026).