Capitol Yards (Pt82)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 777 5Th St, West Sacramento · 95605
At a glance
Capitol Yards (Pt82) is a 118,407-square-foot multifamily housing building at 777 5Th St, West Sacramento in West Sacramento, California, built in 2014. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 95 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 55.7 kBtu/ft² and 420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 58% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 95 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 55.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 420 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,204,392 kWh |
| Natural gas | 25,976 therms |
| Gross floor area | 118,407 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6682426:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 95 | +3 | 55.7 kBtu/ft² | 420 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 92 | +1 | 59.2 kBtu/ft² | 402 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 91 | -3 | 59.7 kBtu/ft² | 436 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 94 | 56.4 kBtu/ft² | 424 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 777 5Th St, West Sacramento
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95605
- Coordinates
- 38.58288, -121.51250
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Lincoln Plaza Northscore 72
Office · 505,098 sq ft
- 100 Waterfront Placescore 99
Office · 409,000 sq ft
- Ziggurat Building - Leasedscore —
Office · 394,081 sq ft
- Railyardsscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 321,962 sq ft
Hotel · 244,087 sq ft
Hotel · 244,087 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Capitol Yards (Pt82) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Capitol Yards (Pt82)'s ENERGY STAR score of 95 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 58% of them and lower than 40%. Its site EUI of 55.7 kBtu/ft² is about 62% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.5 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 67% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 118,407 sq ft, it is about 22% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2014, 26 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Capitol Yards (Pt82)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Capitol Yards (Pt82), covering report years 2019–2022. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 94 in 2019 to 95 in 2022 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 56.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 55.7 kBtu/ft² (2022), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 424 tCO₂e to 420 tCO₂e over the same span (down 1%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 95 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 95 means the building performs better than about 95% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 95 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Capitol Yards (Pt82)'s 55.7 kBtu/ft² across 118,407 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,933 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 1,204,392 kWh of electricity and 25,976 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Capitol Yards (Pt82) to report its energy use?
Capitol Yards (Pt82) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6682426:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- The Woods At Playa Vista: The Woods At Playa Vista· 118,397 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Adventist-Ahwm-1818 E. Michigan Ave.· 118,388 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Valle At Escondido (Hc034)· 118,380 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Kingsburg Villas (Kn87)· 118,368 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 38 North (Nr135, No188, No200)· 118,297 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Casa Serena (Cs086)· 118,292 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Capitol Yards (Pt82)'s energy grade?
Capitol Yards (Pt82) scores 95 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Capitol Yards (Pt82) use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 55.7 kBtu/ft² across 118,407 sq ft, including 1,204,392 kWh of electricity and 25,976 therms of natural gas.
What are Capitol Yards (Pt82)'s carbon emissions?
Capitol Yards (Pt82) reported 420 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.5 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Capitol Yards (Pt82)?
Capitol Yards (Pt82) is at 777 5Th St, West Sacramento, in West Sacramento, California 95605. Its coordinates are 38.58288, -121.51250 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Capitol Yards (Pt82) and when was it built?
Capitol Yards (Pt82) has 118,407 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2014 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Capitol Yards (Pt82) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Capitol Yards (Pt82), West Sacramento, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/capitol-yards-pt82-7f1caace (data as of July 9, 2026).