Carmel Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 38722 11Th Street East, Palmdale · 93550
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 47.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 282 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 586,964 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,982 therms |
| Gross floor area | 98,144 sq ft |
| Source record | california:14717628:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | +2 | 47.8 kBtu/ft² | 282 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | +11 | 49.6 kBtu/ft² | 293 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 74 | ±0 | 52.8 kBtu/ft² | 311 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 74 | -2 | 53.9 kBtu/ft² | 304 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | 54.9 kBtu/ft² | 315 tCO₂e | |
| 2019 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 38722 11Th Street East, Palmdale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93550
- Coordinates
- 34.58688, -118.10909
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Arbor At Palmdalescore 100
Multifamily Housing · 84,500 sq ft
- 38633 10Th St E - Ab802score 96
Multifamily Housing · 72,014 sq ft
- 1105 E Ave Q-4score 97
Multifamily Housing · 69,180 sq ft
- 38780 Orchid View Plscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 56,577 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 50,738 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
Frequently asked questions
What is Carmel Apartments's energy grade?
Carmel Apartments scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A (High performer (85–100)) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Carmel Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 47.8 kBtu/ft² across 98,144 sq ft, including 586,964 kWh of electricity and 27,982 therms of natural gas.
What are Carmel Apartments's carbon emissions?
Carmel Apartments reported 282 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024. AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
Dataset updated . Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, record california:14717628:2024.