BuildingCensus
A

Carmel Mission Inn

Hotel in California, CA · 3665 Rio Road, Carmel · 93923

At a glance

Carmel Mission Inn is a 89,200-square-foot hotel at 3665 Rio Road, Carmel in Carmel, California, built in 1969. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 90 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 69.6 kBtu/ft² and 355 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 63% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
90
band A · 2020
Site EUI
69.6
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
355
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
4.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
89,200
sq ft
Year built
1969
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 5 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score90 (band A)
Site EUI69.6 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions355 tCO₂e
GHG intensity4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity555,657 kWh
Natural gas43,121 therms
Gross floor area89,200 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:11277337:2020

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2020latest90+2169.6 kBtu/ft²355 tCO₂e
20196994.8 kBtu/ft²475 tCO₂e
2018———

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3665 Rio Road, Carmel
State
California
ZIP
93923
Coordinates
36.53969, -121.90872

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Carmel Mission Inn compare with other hotel buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Carmel Mission Inn's ENERGY STAR score of 90 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 63% of them and lower than 35%. Its site EUI of 69.6 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 89,200 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².

How has Carmel Mission Inn's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Carmel Mission Inn, covering report years 2018–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 69 in 2019 to 90 in 2020 (+21 points). Site EUI moved from 94.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 69.6 kBtu/ft² (2020), a 27% decrease. Reported emissions went from 475 tCO₂e to 355 tCO₂e over the same span (down 25%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 90 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 90 means the building performs better than about 90% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 90 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Carmel Mission Inn's 69.6 kBtu/ft² across 89,200 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,819 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 555,657 kWh of electricity and 43,121 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Carmel Mission Inn to report its energy use?

Carmel Mission Inn reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:11277337:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More hotel buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Carmel Mission Inn's energy grade?

Carmel Mission Inn scores 90 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Carmel Mission Inn use?

Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 69.6 kBtu/ft² across 89,200 sq ft, including 555,657 kWh of electricity and 43,121 therms of natural gas.

What are Carmel Mission Inn's carbon emissions?

Carmel Mission Inn reported 355 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.

Where is Carmel Mission Inn?

Carmel Mission Inn is at 3665 Rio Road, Carmel, in Carmel, California 93923. Its coordinates are 36.53969, -121.90872 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Carmel Mission Inn and when was it built?

Carmel Mission Inn has 89,200 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.

Is Carmel Mission Inn covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Carmel Mission Inn, Carmel, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/carmel-mission-inn-79b09e71 (data as of July 9, 2026).