Carmel Valley Centre
Office in California, CA · 11975 El Camino Real, San Diego · 92130
At a glance
Carmel Valley Centre is a 54,517-square-foot office building at 11975 El Camino Real, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 84 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 34.6 kBtu/ft² and 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 50% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 84 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 34.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 130 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 381,200 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,107 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,517 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6450440:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 84 | 34.6 kBtu/ft² | 130 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 18.8 kBtu/ft² | — | |
| 2022 | 90 | +3 | 30.8 kBtu/ft² | 108 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | -9 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 89 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | 20.6 kBtu/ft² | 72 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 11975 El Camino Real, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92130
- Coordinates
- 32.93673, -117.23817
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 12400 High Bluff- Dmcc Iiiscore 55
Office · 216,518 sq ft
- Del Mar Gatewayscore —
Office · 172,563 sq ft
- Scripps Clinic Valley Centrescore 61
Medical Office · 142,563 sq ft
- Piazza Carmel 712 A - 1score —
Retail Store · 137,609 sq ft
- 3611 Valley Centre - Kcdmscore 69
Office · 132,425 sq ft
- 3661 Valley Centre - Kcdmscore 38
Office · 124,756 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Carmel Valley Centre compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Carmel Valley Centre's ENERGY STAR score of 84 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 50% of them and lower than 48%. Its site EUI of 34.6 kBtu/ft² is about 39% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 34% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,517 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Carmel Valley Centre's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Carmel Valley Centre, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2020 to 84 in 2024 (-12 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 96. Site EUI moved from 20.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 34.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 68% increase. Reported emissions went from 72 tCO₂e to 130 tCO₂e over the same span (up 81%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 84 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 84 means the building performs better than about 84% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 84 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Carmel Valley Centre's 34.6 kBtu/ft² across 54,517 sq ft works out to about 1.9 billion Btu (553 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 381,200 kWh of electricity and 3,107 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Carmel Valley Centre to report its energy use?
Carmel Valley Centre reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6450440:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- Pmfre0122-6539 Dumbarton Circle· 54,492 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Waterfront - 1851 Harbor Bay Pkwy· 54,472 sq ft
- 1414 K Street· 54,453 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Redwood Building· 54,452 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 2031 Howe Ave· 54,434 sq ft · score 30 (D)
- 1180 S. Beverly Drive, Llc· 54,421 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Carmel Valley Centre's energy grade?
Carmel Valley Centre scores 84 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Carmel Valley Centre use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.6 kBtu/ft² across 54,517 sq ft, including 381,200 kWh of electricity and 3,107 therms of natural gas.
What are Carmel Valley Centre's carbon emissions?
Carmel Valley Centre reported 130 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Carmel Valley Centre?
Carmel Valley Centre is at 11975 El Camino Real, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92130. Its coordinates are 32.93673, -117.23817 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Carmel Valley Centre and when was it built?
Carmel Valley Centre has 54,517 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Carmel Valley Centre covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Carmel Valley Centre, San Diego, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/carmel-valley-centre-231e4c95 (data as of July 9, 2026).