BuildingCensus
B

Carolina Heights

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 135 Carolina Street, Vallejo · 94590

At a glance

Carolina Heights is a 132,840-square-foot multifamily housing building at 135 Carolina Street, Vallejo in Vallejo, California, built in 1970. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 77 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 33.2 kBtu/ft² and 254 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 29% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
77
band B · 2024
Site EUI
33.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
254
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
1.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
132,840
sq ft
Year built
1970
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score77 (band B)
Site EUI33.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions254 tCO₂e
GHG intensity1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity478,898 kWh
Natural gas27,314 therms
Gross floor area132,840 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:7400729:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest77-133.2 kBtu/ft²254 tCO₂e
202378+636.1 kBtu/ft²279 tCO₂e
202272-238.6 kBtu/ft²307 tCO₂e
202174-236.6 kBtu/ft²267 tCO₂e
202076-637.9 kBtu/ft²283 tCO₂e
20198235.1 kBtu/ft²271 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
135 Carolina Street, Vallejo
State
California
ZIP
94590
Coordinates
38.10404, -122.26290

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Carolina Heights compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Carolina Heights's ENERGY STAR score of 77 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 29% of them and lower than 70%. Its site EUI of 33.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 132,840 sq ft, it is about 12% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1970, 18 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Carolina Heights's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Carolina Heights, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2019 to 77 in 2024 (-5 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 82. Site EUI moved from 35.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 33.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 271 tCO₂e to 254 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 77 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 77 means the building performs better than about 77% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 77 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Carolina Heights's 33.2 kBtu/ft² across 132,840 sq ft works out to about 4.4 billion Btu (1,293 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 478,898 kWh of electricity and 27,314 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Carolina Heights to report its energy use?

Carolina Heights reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7400729:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Carolina Heights's energy grade?

Carolina Heights scores 77 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Carolina Heights use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 33.2 kBtu/ft² across 132,840 sq ft, including 478,898 kWh of electricity and 27,314 therms of natural gas.

What are Carolina Heights's carbon emissions?

Carolina Heights reported 254 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Carolina Heights?

Carolina Heights is at 135 Carolina Street, Vallejo, in Vallejo, California 94590. Its coordinates are 38.10404, -122.26290 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Carolina Heights and when was it built?

Carolina Heights has 132,840 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1970 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Carolina Heights covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Carolina Heights, Vallejo, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/carolina-heights-90999cbb (data as of July 9, 2026).