BuildingCensus
D

Cathedral

Office in California, CA · 1100 J Street, Sacramento · 95814

At a glance

Cathedral is a 148,598-square-foot office building at 1100 J Street, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1978. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 17 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 115.4 kBtu/ft² and 1,168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 6% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
17
band D · 2023
Site EUI
115.4
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,168
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
148,598
sq ft
Year built
1978
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score17 (band D)
Site EUI115.4 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,168 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity4,258,052 kWh
Natural gas25,904 therms
Gross floor area148,598 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:34611611:2023

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1100 J Street, Sacramento
State
California
ZIP
95814
Coordinates
38.57939, -121.49141

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Cathedral compare with other office buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cathedral's ENERGY STAR score of 17 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 6% of them and lower than 94%. Its site EUI of 115.4 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 148,598 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 7 years earlier than the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 17 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 17 means the building performs better than about 17% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 17 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 58 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cathedral's 115.4 kBtu/ft² across 148,598 sq ft works out to about 17.1 billion Btu (5,026 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 4,258,052 kWh of electricity and 25,904 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Cathedral to report its energy use?

Cathedral reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:34611611:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More office buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Cathedral's energy grade?

Cathedral scores 17 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Cathedral use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 115.4 kBtu/ft² across 148,598 sq ft, including 4,258,052 kWh of electricity and 25,904 therms of natural gas.

What are Cathedral's carbon emissions?

Cathedral reported 1,168 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Cathedral?

Cathedral is at 1100 J Street, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95814. Its coordinates are 38.57939, -121.49141 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Cathedral and when was it built?

Cathedral has 148,598 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as office.

Is Cathedral covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cathedral, Sacramento, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cathedral-70b4ed13 (data as of July 9, 2026).