Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1509 Yuba Street, Redding · 96001
At a glance
Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments is a 54,849-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1509 Yuba Street, Redding in Redding, California, built in 1901. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 2 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 72.2 kBtu/ft² and 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 1% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 2 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 72.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 223 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 851,195 kWh |
| Natural gas | 10,784 therms |
| Gross floor area | 54,849 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34393667:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1509 Yuba Street, Redding
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 96001
- Coordinates
- 40.58280, -122.39207
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 233,000 sq ft
- Shasta Regional Medical Centerscore 68
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 231,909 sq ft
- 45-E1 New Redding Courthousescore 65
Courthouse · 166,887 sq ft
- Market Center Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 119,143 sq ft
Office · 89,446 sq ft
- 02 Off_Distscore 85
Office · 87,876 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 2 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 1% of them and lower than 99%. Its site EUI of 72.2 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about twice the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 54,849 sq ft, it is about 64% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1901, 87 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 2 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 2 means the building performs better than about 2% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 2 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 73 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments's 72.2 kBtu/ft² across 54,849 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,161 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 851,195 kWh of electricity and 10,784 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments to report its energy use?
Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34393667:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Geraldine Johnson· 54,844 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Vista Bonita Apartments· 54,828 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- Del Rio #2244· 54,822 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 215 Bayview· 54,813 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- 2510 Channing Way· 54,788 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Virgil View Apartments Llc (Virgil 1)· 54,780 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments's energy grade?
Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments scores 2 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 72.2 kBtu/ft² across 54,849 sq ft, including 851,195 kWh of electricity and 10,784 therms of natural gas.
What are Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments's carbon emissions?
Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments reported 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments?
Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments is at 1509 Yuba Street, Redding, in Redding, California 96001. Its coordinates are 40.58280, -122.39207 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments and when was it built?
Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments has 54,849 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1901 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cchnc-Lorenz Senior Apartments, Redding, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cchnc-lorenz-senior-apartments-5eaed1f3 (data as of July 9, 2026).