Cedar Creek Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1120 Cedar Creek Court, Modesto · 95355
At a glance
Cedar Creek Village is a 85,000-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1120 Cedar Creek Court, Modesto in Modesto, California, built in 1990. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 14.6 kBtu/ft² and 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 14.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 90 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 396,049 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 85,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:16324335:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 100 | ±0 | 14.6 kBtu/ft² | 90 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 100 | 13.2 kBtu/ft² | 75 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1120 Cedar Creek Court, Modesto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95355
- Coordinates
- 37.66069, -120.92216
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1501 Claus Rdscore 100
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 59,517 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Cedar Creek Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cedar Creek Village's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 14.6 kBtu/ft² is about 58% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 85,000 sq ft, it is about 44% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1990 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cedar Creek Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Cedar Creek Village, covering report years 2020, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 13.2 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 14.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 11% increase. Reported emissions went from 75 tCO₂e to 90 tCO₂e over the same span (up 20%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cedar Creek Village's 14.6 kBtu/ft² across 85,000 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (364 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 396,049 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Cedar Creek Village to report its energy use?
Cedar Creek Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16324335:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Ca104_Hayes Valley Building E· 84,998 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- Oak Grove Senior Housing Lp· 84,990 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Park Vista Apartments· 84,975 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Fulcrum - Habitat· 84,960 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Haven Poway (Wc)· 84,960 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Trails At 2112 (Tr181)· 84,946 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Cedar Creek Village's energy grade?
Cedar Creek Village scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cedar Creek Village use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 14.6 kBtu/ft² across 85,000 sq ft, including 396,049 kWh of electricity.
What are Cedar Creek Village's carbon emissions?
Cedar Creek Village reported 90 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Cedar Creek Village?
Cedar Creek Village is at 1120 Cedar Creek Court, Modesto, in Modesto, California 95355. Its coordinates are 37.66069, -120.92216 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Cedar Creek Village and when was it built?
Cedar Creek Village has 85,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1990 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cedar Creek Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cedar Creek Village, Modesto, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cedar-creek-village-a9502142 (data as of July 9, 2026).