Celadon At 9Th & Broadway
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 929 9Th Avenue, San Diego · 92101
At a glance
Celadon At 9Th & Broadway is a 231,663-square-foot multifamily housing building at 929 9Th Avenue, San Diego in San Diego, California, built in 2015. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 28.4 kBtu/ft² and 398 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 28.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 398 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,182,252 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,520 therms |
| Gross floor area | 231,663 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6770731:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 88 | +7 | 28.4 kBtu/ft² | 398 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 81 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 404 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 929 9Th Avenue, San Diego
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92101
- Coordinates
- 32.71501, -117.15651
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Diego Convention Centerscore —
Convention Center · 1,763,876 sq ft
- San Diego Convention Centerscore —
Other - Entertainment/Public Assembly · 1,763,876 sq ft
- Vantage Pointe - 29257score 89
Multifamily Housing · 759,288 sq ft
- 81531100 - Vantage Pointescore 80
Multifamily Housing · 729,066 sq ft
- Symphony Towerscore 85
Office · 589,003 sq ft
- 701 B Streetscore 97
Office · 565,294 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Celadon At 9Th & Broadway compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Celadon At 9Th & Broadway's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 28.4 kBtu/ft² is about 17% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 19% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 231,663 sq ft, it is about 54% above the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2015, 27 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Celadon At 9Th & Broadway's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Celadon At 9Th & Broadway, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 81 in 2019 to 88 in 2020 (+7 points). Site EUI moved from 28.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 28.4 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 0% increase. Reported emissions went from 404 tCO₂e to 398 tCO₂e over the same span (down 2%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Celadon At 9Th & Broadway's 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 231,663 sq ft works out to about 6.6 billion Btu (1,928 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 1,182,252 kWh of electricity and 24,520 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Celadon At 9Th & Broadway to report its energy use?
Celadon At 9Th & Broadway reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6770731:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 7725 College Town Drive· 231,590 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Rincon De Los Esteros Apartments· 231,576 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- 10600 Wilshire Westholme· 231,545 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Pacific Village (Pc52)· 231,446 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- Avana On Pine (Vn231)· 231,257 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Avana On Pine· 231,257 sq ft · score 59 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Celadon At 9Th & Broadway's energy grade?
Celadon At 9Th & Broadway scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Celadon At 9Th & Broadway use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 28.4 kBtu/ft² across 231,663 sq ft, including 1,182,252 kWh of electricity and 24,520 therms of natural gas.
What are Celadon At 9Th & Broadway's carbon emissions?
Celadon At 9Th & Broadway reported 398 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Celadon At 9Th & Broadway?
Celadon At 9Th & Broadway is at 929 9Th Avenue, San Diego, in San Diego, California 92101. Its coordinates are 32.71501, -117.15651 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Celadon At 9Th & Broadway and when was it built?
Celadon At 9Th & Broadway has 231,663 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2015 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Celadon At 9Th & Broadway covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Celadon At 9Th & Broadway, San Diego, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/celadon-at-9th-broadway-4e7a8f50 (data as of July 9, 2026).