Century Urban Tasman, Llc
Office in California, CA · 91 East Tasman Drive, San Jose · 95134
At a glance
Century Urban Tasman, Llc is a 84,049-square-foot office building at 91 East Tasman Drive, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1985. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 19.6 kBtu/ft² and 109 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 4,912 scored office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 19.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 109 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 482,896 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 84,049 sq ft |
| Source record | california:13070867:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 91 | +7 | 19.6 kBtu/ft² | 109 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 84 | +8 | 24.7 kBtu/ft² | 147 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 76 | -11 | 29.1 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 87 | +8 | 22.3 kBtu/ft² | 113 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 79 | +71 | 27.4 kBtu/ft² | 152 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 8 | 82.8 kBtu/ft² | 461 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 91 East Tasman Drive, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95134
- Coordinates
- 37.41098, -121.94296
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Samsung Semiconductor Inc.score 10
Office · 636,145 sq ft
- Device Solutions Americascore 51
Office · 636,145 sq ft
Office · 489,094 sq ft
- Verdant (1316)score 46
Multifamily Housing · 480,955 sq ft
- Np - The Sycamores #2score 72
Multifamily Housing · 448,311 sq ft
- Analog Devices Inc.score —
Other · 424,997 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Century Urban Tasman, Llc compare with other office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 6,214 office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Century Urban Tasman, Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 75 across the 4,912 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 31%. Its site EUI of 19.6 kBtu/ft² is about 65% below the average of 56.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 64% below the group average of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 84,049 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 151,937 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1985 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1985). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 15,264 office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 73 and a site EUI of 59.3 kBtu/ft².
How has Century Urban Tasman, Llc's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Century Urban Tasman, Llc, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 8 in 2019 to 91 in 2024 (+83 points). Site EUI moved from 82.8 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 19.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 76% decrease. Reported emissions went from 461 tCO₂e to 109 tCO₂e over the same span (down 76%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Century Urban Tasman, Llc's 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 84,049 sq ft works out to about 1.6 billion Btu (483 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 482,896 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Century Urban Tasman, Llc to report its energy use?
Century Urban Tasman, Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:13070867:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More office buildings in California
- 3590 North First Street· 84,035 sq ft · EUI 76.4 kBtu/ft²
- Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District· 84,022 sq ft · score 64 (C)
- Semtech Corporation· 84,000 sq ft · score 8 (D)
- Midpoint 6· 84,000 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 14511 Myford· 84,000 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- America'S Christian Credit Union· 84,000 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Office buildings in California· 6,214 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Century Urban Tasman, Llc's energy grade?
Century Urban Tasman, Llc scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Century Urban Tasman, Llc use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 19.6 kBtu/ft² across 84,049 sq ft, including 482,896 kWh of electricity.
What are Century Urban Tasman, Llc's carbon emissions?
Century Urban Tasman, Llc reported 109 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Century Urban Tasman, Llc?
Century Urban Tasman, Llc is at 91 East Tasman Drive, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95134. Its coordinates are 37.41098, -121.94296 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Century Urban Tasman, Llc and when was it built?
Century Urban Tasman, Llc has 84,049 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1985 as its year built. It is classed as office.
Is Century Urban Tasman, Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Century Urban Tasman, Llc, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/century-urban-tasman-llc-cb2e615a (data as of July 9, 2026).