Cesar E. Chavez Middle School
K-12 School in California, CA · 6650 N. Magnolia Ave., San Bernardino · 92407
At a glance
Cesar E. Chavez Middle School is a 91,220-square-foot K-12 school at 6650 N. Magnolia Ave., San Bernardino in San Bernardino, California, built in 2004. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 97 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 29.6 kBtu/ft² and 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 84% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 97 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 29.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 175 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 416,716 kWh |
| Natural gas | 3,912 therms |
| Gross floor area | 91,220 sq ft |
| Source record | california:3984872:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 97 | ±0 | 29.6 kBtu/ft² | 175 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | -2 | 27.5 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 99 | 26.9 kBtu/ft² | 95 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 6650 N. Magnolia Ave., San Bernardino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92407
- Coordinates
- 34.20231, -117.36642
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- San Bernardino Warehousescore 50
Refrigerated Warehouse · 104,500 sq ft
Refrigerated Warehouse · 104,500 sq ft
- Kendallscore —
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 104,500 sq ft
- 19949 Kendall Drivescore —
Refrigerated Warehouse · 104,500 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Cesar E. Chavez Middle School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cesar E. Chavez Middle School's ENERGY STAR score of 97 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 84% of them and lower than 13%. Its site EUI of 29.6 kBtu/ft² is about 14% below the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 91,220 sq ft, it is about 29% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2004, 28 years later than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
How has Cesar E. Chavez Middle School's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Cesar E. Chavez Middle School, covering report years 2022–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2022 to 97 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 99. Site EUI moved from 26.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 29.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 10% increase. Reported emissions went from 95 tCO₂e to 175 tCO₂e over the same span (up 83%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 97 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 97 means the building performs better than about 97% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 97 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cesar E. Chavez Middle School's 29.6 kBtu/ft² across 91,220 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (791 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 416,716 kWh of electricity and 3,912 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cesar E. Chavez Middle School to report its energy use?
Cesar E. Chavez Middle School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3984872:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- Arroyo Vista K8· 91,111 sq ft · EUI 32.2 kBtu/ft²
- Slover Alternative High - Pool· 91,061 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Garfield Elementary· 91,048 sq ft · score 86 (A)
- Yosemite Middle School· 91,046 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Yosemite Ms· 91,046 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Central Middle School· 91,006 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Cesar E. Chavez Middle School's energy grade?
Cesar E. Chavez Middle School scores 97 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cesar E. Chavez Middle School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 29.6 kBtu/ft² across 91,220 sq ft, including 416,716 kWh of electricity and 3,912 therms of natural gas.
What are Cesar E. Chavez Middle School's carbon emissions?
Cesar E. Chavez Middle School reported 175 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Cesar E. Chavez Middle School?
Cesar E. Chavez Middle School is at 6650 N. Magnolia Ave., San Bernardino, in San Bernardino, California 92407. Its coordinates are 34.20231, -117.36642 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Cesar E. Chavez Middle School and when was it built?
Cesar E. Chavez Middle School has 91,220 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2004 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Cesar E. Chavez Middle School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cesar E. Chavez Middle School, San Bernardino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cesar-e-chavez-middle-school-0b166e23 (data as of July 9, 2026).