Chamberlain West Hollywood
Hotel in California, CA · 1000 Westmount Drive, West Hollywood · 90069
At a glance
Chamberlain West Hollywood is a 81,533-square-foot hotel at 1000 Westmount Drive, West Hollywood in West Hollywood, California, built in 1973. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 67.0 kBtu/ft² and 327 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 73% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 67.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 327 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 819,866 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,603 therms |
| Gross floor area | 81,533 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6681760:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | -1 | 67.0 kBtu/ft² | 327 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +2 | 69.5 kBtu/ft² | 350 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 93 | -7 | 71.1 kBtu/ft² | 356 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | 44.2 kBtu/ft² | 341 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1000 Westmount Drive, West Hollywood
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 90069
- Coordinates
- 34.08984, -118.37901
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Pacific Design Center - Bluescore 100
Office · 750,000 sq ft
- 1 Hotel West Hollywoodscore 99
Hotel · 417,868 sq ft
- Pacific Design Center - Redscore 86
Office · 400,000 sq ft
- 1 Hotel West Hollywoodscore 89
Hotel · 302,716 sq ft
Hotel · 243,781 sq ft
- The London West Hollywoodscore 42
Hotel · 238,361 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Chamberlain West Hollywood compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Chamberlain West Hollywood's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 73% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 67.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,533 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Chamberlain West Hollywood's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Chamberlain West Hollywood, covering report years 2018, 2022, 2023, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2018 to 94 in 2024 (-6 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 100. Site EUI moved from 44.2 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 67.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 52% increase. Reported emissions went from 341 tCO₂e to 327 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chamberlain West Hollywood's 67.0 kBtu/ft² across 81,533 sq ft works out to about 5.5 billion Btu (1,601 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 819,866 kWh of electricity and 26,603 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Chamberlain West Hollywood to report its energy use?
Chamberlain West Hollywood reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6681760:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- His Napa· 81,436 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- The Hoxton Downtown La· 81,401 sq ft · score 48 (D)
- 5550 Kearny Mesa Rd· 81,369 sq ft · score 91 (A)
- 5540 Kearny Mesa Rd· 81,369 sq ft
- Sheraton Ontario· 81,315 sq ft
- Sheraton Ontario Airport Hotel· 81,315 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Chamberlain West Hollywood's energy grade?
Chamberlain West Hollywood scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chamberlain West Hollywood use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 67.0 kBtu/ft² across 81,533 sq ft, including 819,866 kWh of electricity and 26,603 therms of natural gas.
What are Chamberlain West Hollywood's carbon emissions?
Chamberlain West Hollywood reported 327 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Chamberlain West Hollywood?
Chamberlain West Hollywood is at 1000 Westmount Drive, West Hollywood, in West Hollywood, California 90069. Its coordinates are 34.08984, -118.37901 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Chamberlain West Hollywood and when was it built?
Chamberlain West Hollywood has 81,533 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Chamberlain West Hollywood covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chamberlain West Hollywood, West Hollywood, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/chamberlain-west-hollywood-45da5e51 (data as of July 9, 2026).