Channing
Wholesale Club/Supercenter in California, CA · 2514 Channing Ave, San Jose · 95131
At a glance
Channing is a 60,950-square-foot wholesale club/supercenter at 2514 Channing Ave, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1974. In its 2019 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 1.3 kBtu/ft² and 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2019
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 1.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 6 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 23,521 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 60,950 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10176632:2019 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2514 Channing Ave, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95131
- Coordinates
- 37.37667, -121.93928
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 2825-2845 Lafayette Stscore —
Data Center · 306,144 sq ft
- The Campusscore —
Office · 252,655 sq ft
- 641 Walsh Avescore —
Data Center · 183,545 sq ft
- 641 Walsh Avescore 100
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 183,545 sq ft
- Sba03502 - Santa Clara 2score 73
Distribution Center · 103,500 sq ft
- Central 4score —
Office · 94,925 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Channing compare with other wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 357 wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 1.3 kBtu/ft² is about 98% below the average of 78.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 98% below the group average of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 60,950 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 148,797 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 29 years earlier than the group's average year built (2003). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 wholesale club/supercenter buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 1.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Channing's 1.3 kBtu/ft² across 60,950 sq ft works out to about 0.1 billion Btu (23 MWh-equivalent) in 2019. The disclosure also reports 23,521 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Channing to report its energy use?
Channing reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2019 disclosure (source record california:10176632:2019). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California
- 1330-1332 E Alondra Blvd + 901-961 S Long Beach Blvd· 60,051 sq ft · score 52 (D)
- 2155 Morrill Ave· 59,754 sq ft · score 21 (D)
- Fresno· 58,400 sq ft · score 49 (D)
- 6Th & La Wholesale Plaza, Llc· 58,273 sq ft
- 2925 Division St· 56,100 sq ft · score 13 (D)
- 3566 - Monrovia Ca· 52,527 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Wholesale Club/Supercenter buildings in California· 357 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Channing's energy grade?
Channing did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2019 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 1.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Channing use?
Its 2019 site energy-use intensity was 1.3 kBtu/ft² across 60,950 sq ft, including 23,521 kWh of electricity.
What are Channing's carbon emissions?
Channing reported 6 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2019.
Where is Channing?
Channing is at 2514 Channing Ave, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95131. Its coordinates are 37.37667, -121.93928 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Channing and when was it built?
Channing has 60,950 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2019 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as wholesale club/supercenter.
Is Channing covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2019 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Channing, San Jose, California — 2019 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/channing-92302114 (data as of July 9, 2026).