Chemawa Middle School
K-12 School in California, CA · 8830 Magnolia Ave., Riverside · 92503
At a glance
Chemawa Middle School is a 93,165-square-foot K-12 school at 8830 Magnolia Ave., Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 1927. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 64 out of 100 (grade C), a site energy-use intensity of 34.2 kBtu/ft² and 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 27% of the 2,016 scored K-12 school buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 64 (band C) |
| Site EUI | 34.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 205 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 728,799 kWh |
| Natural gas | 7,517 therms |
| Gross floor area | 93,165 sq ft |
| Source record | california:2639132:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 8830 Magnolia Ave., Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92503
- Coordinates
- 33.92565, -117.43325
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Magnolia Grandscore 96
Multifamily Housing · 102,366 sq ft
- 8507 Magnolia Ave.score 93
Multifamily Housing · 101,930 sq ft
- Cedar Streams Apartmentsscore —
Multifamily Housing · 58,168 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Chemawa Middle School compare with other K-12 school buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 2,128 K-12 school buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Chemawa Middle School's ENERGY STAR score of 64 compares with an average of 74 across the 2,016 that report a score; it scores higher than 27% of them and lower than 72%. Its site EUI of 34.2 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 10% above the group average of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 93,165 sq ft, it is about 28% below the average floor area of 129,123 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1927, 49 years earlier than the group's average year built (1976). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 6,548 K-12 school buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 52.7 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 64 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 64 means the building performs better than about 64% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 64 falls in band C — below median (55–69). It sits 11 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Chemawa Middle School's 34.2 kBtu/ft² across 93,165 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (934 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 728,799 kWh of electricity and 7,517 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Chemawa Middle School to report its energy use?
Chemawa Middle School reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:2639132:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More K-12 school buildings in California
- 400 N Brea Blvd (Brea Jr High)· 93,056 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Stanley Middle School· 92,974 sq ft
- Miller Elementary· 92,968 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Porter Complex· 92,871 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Mendenhall Middle School· 92,848 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Kings Canyon Middle School· 92,793 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- K-12 School buildings in California· 2,128 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Chemawa Middle School's energy grade?
Chemawa Middle School scores 64 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band C, below median (55–69) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Chemawa Middle School use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.2 kBtu/ft² across 93,165 sq ft, including 728,799 kWh of electricity and 7,517 therms of natural gas.
What are Chemawa Middle School's carbon emissions?
Chemawa Middle School reported 205 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Chemawa Middle School?
Chemawa Middle School is at 8830 Magnolia Ave., Riverside, in Riverside, California 92503. Its coordinates are 33.92565, -117.43325 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Chemawa Middle School and when was it built?
Chemawa Middle School has 93,165 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1927 as its year built. It is classed as K-12 school.
Is Chemawa Middle School covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Chemawa Middle School, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/chemawa-middle-school-e9477461 (data as of July 9, 2026).