BuildingCensus
A

Churn Creek Apartments Llc

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3700 Churn Creek Road, Redding · 96002

At a glance

Churn Creek Apartments Llc is a 66,783-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3700 Churn Creek Road, Redding in Redding, California, built in 1976. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 3.9 kBtu/ft² and 15 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
100
band A · 2024
Site EUI
3.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
15
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
0.2
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
66,783
sq ft
Year built
1976
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 1 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score100 (band A)
Site EUI3.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions15 tCO₂e
GHG intensity0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity22,898 kWh
Natural gas1,777 therms
Gross floor area66,783 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:38619392:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest100±03.9 kBtu/ft²15 tCO₂e
20231004.1 kBtu/ft²16 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
3700 Churn Creek Road, Redding
State
California
ZIP
96002
Coordinates
40.55399, -122.35473

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Churn Creek Apartments Llc compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Churn Creek Apartments Llc's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 3.9 kBtu/ft² is about 89% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 90% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 66,783 sq ft, it is about 56% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1976, 12 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Churn Creek Apartments Llc's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Churn Creek Apartments Llc, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 4.1 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 3.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 5% decrease. Reported emissions went from 16 tCO₂e to 15 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Churn Creek Apartments Llc's 3.9 kBtu/ft² across 66,783 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (76 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 22,898 kWh of electricity and 1,777 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Churn Creek Apartments Llc to report its energy use?

Churn Creek Apartments Llc reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:38619392:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Churn Creek Apartments Llc's energy grade?

Churn Creek Apartments Llc scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Churn Creek Apartments Llc use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 3.9 kBtu/ft² across 66,783 sq ft, including 22,898 kWh of electricity and 1,777 therms of natural gas.

What are Churn Creek Apartments Llc's carbon emissions?

Churn Creek Apartments Llc reported 15 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Churn Creek Apartments Llc?

Churn Creek Apartments Llc is at 3700 Churn Creek Road, Redding, in Redding, California 96002. Its coordinates are 40.55399, -122.35473 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Churn Creek Apartments Llc and when was it built?

Churn Creek Apartments Llc has 66,783 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1976 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Churn Creek Apartments Llc covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Churn Creek Apartments Llc, Redding, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/churn-creek-apartments-llc-71eb9b0f (data as of July 9, 2026).