Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1230 Clay Street, San Francisco · 94108
At a glance
Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association is a 63,337-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1230 Clay Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1950. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 26.1 kBtu/ft² and 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 26.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 103 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 219,627 kWh |
| Natural gas | 9,311 therms |
| Gross floor area | 63,337 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10400429:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 94 | +1 | 26.1 kBtu/ft² | 103 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 93 | -3 | 26.3 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 96 | 24.6 kBtu/ft² | 92 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1230 Clay Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94108
- Coordinates
- 37.79354, -122.41350
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 84Sch - Westin St. Francisscore 97
Hotel · 1,248,492 sq ft
- The Westin St. Francisscore 51
Hotel · 1,183,542 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 26.1 kBtu/ft² is about 24% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 24% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 63,337 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1950, 38 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2019 to 94 in 2023 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 96. Site EUI moved from 24.6 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 26.1 kBtu/ft² (2023), an 6% increase. Reported emissions went from 92 tCO₂e to 103 tCO₂e over the same span (up 11%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association's 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 63,337 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (484 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 219,627 kWh of electricity and 9,311 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association to report its energy use?
Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:10400429:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Da Vinci (Dv067)· 63,324 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Groves· 63,288 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 623 W Vineyard Ave· 63,284 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Wilshire Courtyard· 63,253 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- The Mix At Sohay (Mx009)· 63,250 sq ft · EUI 18.7 kBtu/ft²
- 8616 Willis Ave. - Ladbs· 63,245 sq ft · score 89 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association's energy grade?
Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 26.1 kBtu/ft² across 63,337 sq ft, including 219,627 kWh of electricity and 9,311 therms of natural gas.
What are Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association's carbon emissions?
Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association reported 103 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association?
Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association is at 1230 Clay Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94108. Its coordinates are 37.79354, -122.41350 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association and when was it built?
Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association has 63,337 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1950 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Clay Hill Condominium Homeowners Association, San Francisco, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/clay-hill-condominium-homeowners-association-1ee41e68 (data as of July 9, 2026).