Clovis
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 675 West Alluvial Avenue, Clovis · 93611
At a glance
Clovis is a 82,855-square-foot senior living community building at 675 West Alluvial Avenue, Clovis in Clovis, California, built in 1998. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 86 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 43.3 kBtu/ft² and 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 39% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 86 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 43.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 223 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 677,362 kWh |
| Natural gas | 13,167 therms |
| Gross floor area | 82,855 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21374981:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 86 | +7 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 79 | -3 | 45.6 kBtu/ft² | 243 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 82 | 43.9 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e | |
| 2021 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 675 West Alluvial Avenue, Clovis
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93611
- Coordinates
- 36.84569, -119.72677
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Clovis Nw (2018)score 96
Retail Store · 136,951 sq ft
- Harmony Bayscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 130,000 sq ft
- Orchard Parkscore 89
Senior Care Community · 82,855 sq ft
- Willow Creek (Wl156)score —
Residential Care Facility · 56,928 sq ft
- Store #87 - 1157 N Willowscore 51
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 50,788 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Clovis compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Clovis's ENERGY STAR score of 86 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 39% of them and lower than 59%. Its site EUI of 43.3 kBtu/ft² is about 16% below the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 16% below the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 82,855 sq ft, it is about 21% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1998 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has Clovis's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Clovis, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 82 in 2022 to 86 in 2024 (+4 points). Site EUI moved from 43.9 kBtu/ft² (2022) to 43.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 238 tCO₂e to 223 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 86 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 86 means the building performs better than about 86% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 86 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Clovis's 43.3 kBtu/ft² across 82,855 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,051 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 677,362 kWh of electricity and 13,167 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Clovis to report its energy use?
Clovis reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21374981:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- Fig Garden· 82,455 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Pacifica Senior Living Menifee· 82,256 sq ft · score 67 (C)
- Ivy Park At Monterey (Do Not Use)· 81,901 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- The Oaks At Nipomo· 81,705 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 63349 - Sunrise Of Burlingame (Do Not Use)· 81,295 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Corona Healthcare Center: 2600 South Main Street· 81,250 sq ft · score 90 (A)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Clovis's energy grade?
Clovis scores 86 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Clovis use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 43.3 kBtu/ft² across 82,855 sq ft, including 677,362 kWh of electricity and 13,167 therms of natural gas.
What are Clovis's carbon emissions?
Clovis reported 223 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Clovis?
Clovis is at 675 West Alluvial Avenue, Clovis, in Clovis, California 93611. Its coordinates are 36.84569, -119.72677 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Clovis and when was it built?
Clovis has 82,855 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1998 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Clovis covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Clovis, Clovis, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/clovis-533d34a5 (data as of July 9, 2026).