Club Wyndham Canterbury
Hotel in California, CA · 726 Sutter Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
Club Wyndham Canterbury is a 92,968-square-foot hotel at 726 Sutter Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1919. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 73.6 kBtu/ft² and 399 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 48% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 73.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 399 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 639,119 kWh |
| Natural gas | 47,958 therms |
| Gross floor area | 92,968 sq ft |
| Source record | california:28112790:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 82 | +37 | 73.6 kBtu/ft² | 399 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 45 | 82.0 kBtu/ft² | 442 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 726 Sutter Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78900, -122.41245
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,578,964 sq ft
- Westin St. Francis Hotelscore 100
Commercial · 1,315,996 sq ft
- 84Sch - Westin St. Francisscore 97
Hotel · 1,248,492 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Club Wyndham Canterbury compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Club Wyndham Canterbury's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 48% of them and lower than 51%. Its site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft² is about 12% above the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 92,968 sq ft, it is about 45% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1919, 69 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Club Wyndham Canterbury's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Club Wyndham Canterbury, covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 45 in 2023 to 82 in 2024 (+37 points). Site EUI moved from 82.0 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 73.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 442 tCO₂e to 399 tCO₂e over the same span (down 10%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Club Wyndham Canterbury's 73.6 kBtu/ft² across 92,968 sq ft works out to about 6.8 billion Btu (2,005 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 639,119 kWh of electricity and 47,958 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Club Wyndham Canterbury to report its energy use?
Club Wyndham Canterbury reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:28112790:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Homewood Suites - Aliso Viejo/Laguna Beach· 92,955 sq ft · score 23 (D)
- 129, Homewood Suites - Aliso Viejo/Laguna Beach· 92,955 sq ft · score 37 (D)
- 6000 Newpark Mall (Staybridge)· 92,800 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Aloft Santa Clara· 92,684 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- The Guild Hotel· 92,535 sq ft
- Hotel Caza· 92,523 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Club Wyndham Canterbury's energy grade?
Club Wyndham Canterbury scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Club Wyndham Canterbury use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 73.6 kBtu/ft² across 92,968 sq ft, including 639,119 kWh of electricity and 47,958 therms of natural gas.
What are Club Wyndham Canterbury's carbon emissions?
Club Wyndham Canterbury reported 399 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Club Wyndham Canterbury?
Club Wyndham Canterbury is at 726 Sutter Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78900, -122.41245 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Club Wyndham Canterbury and when was it built?
Club Wyndham Canterbury has 92,968 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1919 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Club Wyndham Canterbury covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Club Wyndham Canterbury, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/club-wyndham-canterbury-cfb9e301 (data as of July 9, 2026).