Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices
Medical Office in California, CA · 5615 Scotts Valley Blvd., Scotts Valley · 95066
At a glance
Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices is a 52,227-square-foot medical office at 5615 Scotts Valley Blvd., Scotts Valley in Scotts Valley, California, built in 2008. In its 2022 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 23.5 kBtu/ft² and 84 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 85% of the 546 scored medical office buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2022
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 23.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 84 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 359,560 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 52,227 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6671902:2022 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022latest | 100 | ±0 | 23.5 kBtu/ft² | 84 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 19.8 kBtu/ft² | 63 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 11.7 kBtu/ft² | 40 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | 10.4 kBtu/ft² | 38 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 5615 Scotts Valley Blvd., Scotts Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95066
- Coordinates
- 37.06231, -122.00740
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Enterprise Technology Centerscore 100
Office · 430,890 sq ft
Office · 90,839 sq ft
- 5550 Scotts Valley Drive, Llcscore 90
Office · 55,320 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices compare with other medical office buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 602 medical office buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 63 across the 546 that report a score; it scores higher than 85% of them. Its site EUI of 23.5 kBtu/ft² is about 75% below the average of 94.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 71% below the group average of 5.6 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 52,227 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 100,847 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2008, 17 years later than the group's average year built (1991). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,266 medical office buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 64 and a site EUI of 92.2 kBtu/ft².
How has Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices, covering report years 2018, 2020, 2021, 2022. Its ENERGY STAR score was 100 in both 2018 and 2022. Site EUI moved from 10.4 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 23.5 kBtu/ft² (2022), an 126% increase. Reported emissions went from 38 tCO₂e to 84 tCO₂e over the same span (up 121%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices's 23.5 kBtu/ft² across 52,227 sq ft works out to about 1.2 billion Btu (360 MWh-equivalent) in 2022. The disclosure also reports 359,560 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices to report its energy use?
Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2022 disclosure (source record california:6671902:2022). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More medical office buildings in California
- O'Connor Health Center 1· 52,000 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Martin Luther King, Jr. Medical Office Building (Ab 802)· 52,000 sq ft
- Goleta Valley Medical Building· 52,000 sq ft · EUI 50.8 kBtu/ft²
- Assisted Living Building· 51,909 sq ft · score 72 (B)
- Pih Health, Washington Mob· 51,903 sq ft · score 11 (D)
- La Paz Plaza· 51,766 sq ft · EUI 41.1 kBtu/ft²
- Medical Office buildings in California· 602 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices's energy grade?
Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2022 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices use?
Its 2022 site energy-use intensity was 23.5 kBtu/ft² across 52,227 sq ft, including 359,560 kWh of electricity.
What are Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices's carbon emissions?
Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices reported 84 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2022.
Where is Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices?
Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices is at 5615 Scotts Valley Blvd., Scotts Valley, in Scotts Valley, California 95066. Its coordinates are 37.06231, -122.00740 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices and when was it built?
Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices has 52,227 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2022 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2008 as its year built. It is classed as medical office.
Is Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2022 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cn7751 - Scotts Valley Medical Offices, Scotts Valley, California — 2022 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cn7751-scotts-valley-medical-offices-d08ab9e9 (data as of July 9, 2026).