Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324)
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 3917 Conrad Drive, Spring Valley · 91977
At a glance
Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) is a 102,370-square-foot multifamily housing building at 3917 Conrad Drive, Spring Valley in Spring Valley, California, built in 1974. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.0 kBtu/ft² and 225 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.0 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 225 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 449,563 kWh |
| Natural gas | 23,265 therms |
| Gross floor area | 102,370 sq ft |
| Source record | california:19187216:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | +11 | 37.0 kBtu/ft² | 225 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 82 | -15 | 40.3 kBtu/ft² | 250 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 97 | +1 | 22.9 kBtu/ft² | 162 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | 28.3 kBtu/ft² | 166 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3917 Conrad Drive, Spring Valley
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91977
- Coordinates
- 32.75096, -116.98664
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Shadow Point - Essex (Sh291)score 98
Multifamily Housing · 131,890 sq ft
- 3917 Conrad Drscore 89
Multifamily Housing · 98,752 sq ft
- 3903 Conrad Drivescore 98
Multifamily Housing · 66,600 sq ft
- Faith Chapelscore 59
Worship Facility · 54,980 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324)'s ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 37.0 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 102,370 sq ft, it is about 32% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1974, 14 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324), covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 96 in 2021 to 93 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 97. Site EUI moved from 28.3 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 37.0 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 31% increase. Reported emissions went from 166 tCO₂e to 225 tCO₂e over the same span (up 36%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324)'s 37.0 kBtu/ft² across 102,370 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,110 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 449,563 kWh of electricity and 23,265 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) to report its energy use?
Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:19187216:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Magnolia Grand· 102,366 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Solara Court Senior Apartments: 3335 West Lincoln Avenue· 102,322 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Edge - Greystar· 102,320 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Arbor Grove· 102,259 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 10064 Columbus Estates· 102,258 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Columbus Estates· 102,258 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324)'s energy grade?
Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.0 kBtu/ft² across 102,370 sq ft, including 449,563 kWh of electricity and 23,265 therms of natural gas.
What are Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324)'s carbon emissions?
Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) reported 225 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324)?
Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) is at 3917 Conrad Drive, Spring Valley, in Spring Valley, California 91977. Its coordinates are 32.75096, -116.98664 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) and when was it built?
Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) has 102,370 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1974 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Conrad Villas Apartments (Cn324), Spring Valley, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/conrad-villas-apartments-cn324-7a8e3331 (data as of July 9, 2026).