Corona Ranch - Total
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 990 Ely Road North, Petaluma · 94954
At a glance
Corona Ranch - Total is a 87,868-square-foot multifamily housing building at 990 Ely Road North, Petaluma in Petaluma, California, built in 1994. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 98 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 37.7 kBtu/ft² and 192 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 66% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 98 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 37.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 192 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 226,625 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,493 therms |
| Gross floor area | 87,868 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6205630:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 98 | +2 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 192 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | ±0 | — | 191 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 96 | -1 | 43.3 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 97 | 41.9 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 990 Ely Road North, Petaluma
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94954
- Coordinates
- 38.26987, -122.64379
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Kenilworth Junior High Schoolscore 46
K-12 School · 89,048 sq ft
- Capri Creek Apartments (23735)score 79
Multifamily Housing · 85,000 sq ft
- 2456As - Petaluma, Cascore 80
Supermarket/Grocery Store · 55,635 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Corona Ranch - Total compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Corona Ranch - Total's ENERGY STAR score of 98 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 66% of them and lower than 29%. Its site EUI of 37.7 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft². Its emissions intensity of 2.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 87,868 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1994, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Corona Ranch - Total's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Corona Ranch - Total, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2019 to 98 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 41.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 37.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 203 tCO₂e to 192 tCO₂e over the same span (down 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 98 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 98 means the building performs better than about 98% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 98 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Corona Ranch - Total's 37.7 kBtu/ft² across 87,868 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (971 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 226,625 kWh of electricity and 26,493 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Corona Ranch - Total to report its energy use?
Corona Ranch - Total reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6205630:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 11250 Dale St· 87,865 sq ft · score 20 (D)
- 1455 N Cedar Avenue - Ab802· 87,864 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- Villas Of Pasadena (Bv20)· 87,858 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 13535 Valerio· 87,795 sq ft · score 43 (D)
- Sorrento Villas Apartments· 87,770 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Dorado Senior Apartments: Dorado Senior Apartments· 87,761 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Corona Ranch - Total's energy grade?
Corona Ranch - Total scores 98 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Corona Ranch - Total use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 37.7 kBtu/ft² across 87,868 sq ft, including 226,625 kWh of electricity and 26,493 therms of natural gas.
What are Corona Ranch - Total's carbon emissions?
Corona Ranch - Total reported 192 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Corona Ranch - Total?
Corona Ranch - Total is at 990 Ely Road North, Petaluma, in Petaluma, California 94954. Its coordinates are 38.26987, -122.64379 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Corona Ranch - Total and when was it built?
Corona Ranch - Total has 87,868 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1994 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Corona Ranch - Total covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Corona Ranch - Total, Petaluma, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/corona-ranch-total-b7e2383f (data as of July 9, 2026).