Corporate Inn Sunnyvale
Hotel in California, CA · 805 East El Camino Real, Sunnyvale · 94087
At a glance
Corporate Inn Sunnyvale is a 50,560-square-foot hotel at 805 East El Camino Real, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 1999. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 75.3 kBtu/ft² and 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 73% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 94 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 75.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 210 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 300,007 kWh |
| Natural gas | 26,823 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,560 sq ft |
| Source record | california:21375524:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 94 | -1 | 75.3 kBtu/ft² | 210 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 95 | +1 | 71.7 kBtu/ft² | 216 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | -3 | 70.6 kBtu/ft² | 211 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 97 | 62.2 kBtu/ft² | 177 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 805 East El Camino Real, Sunnyvale
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94087
- Coordinates
- 37.35576, -122.01675
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Oak And Umberscore 97
Multifamily Housing · 235,224 sq ft
- The Highlander Apartmentsscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 217,016 sq ft
- Sofi Sunnyvale (Tr24)score 88
Multifamily Housing · 171,806 sq ft
- The Highlanderscore 72
Multifamily Housing · 156,404 sq ft
- Mresidences Silicon Valleyscore 71
Multifamily Housing · 133,656 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 100,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Corporate Inn Sunnyvale compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Corporate Inn Sunnyvale's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 73% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 75.3 kBtu/ft² is about 15% above the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 4.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,560 sq ft, it is about 70% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1999, 11 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Corporate Inn Sunnyvale's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Corporate Inn Sunnyvale, covering report years 2021–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 97 in 2021 to 94 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 97. Site EUI moved from 62.2 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 75.3 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 21% increase. Reported emissions went from 177 tCO₂e to 210 tCO₂e over the same span (up 19%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Corporate Inn Sunnyvale's 75.3 kBtu/ft² across 50,560 sq ft works out to about 3.8 billion Btu (1,116 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 300,007 kWh of electricity and 26,823 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Corporate Inn Sunnyvale to report its energy use?
Corporate Inn Sunnyvale reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:21375524:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- Olson· 50,542 sq ft · EUI 61.3 kBtu/ft²
- Towneplace Suites By Marriott - Campbell· 50,505 sq ft
- Woodspring Suites Bakersfield East· 50,455 sq ft · score 46 (D)
- In0052 - Tilden -San Francisco· 50,403 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Tilden Hotel· 50,403 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- Woodspring Suites Hotel· 50,400 sq ft · score 68 (C)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Corporate Inn Sunnyvale's energy grade?
Corporate Inn Sunnyvale scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Corporate Inn Sunnyvale use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 75.3 kBtu/ft² across 50,560 sq ft, including 300,007 kWh of electricity and 26,823 therms of natural gas.
What are Corporate Inn Sunnyvale's carbon emissions?
Corporate Inn Sunnyvale reported 210 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (4.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Corporate Inn Sunnyvale?
Corporate Inn Sunnyvale is at 805 East El Camino Real, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94087. Its coordinates are 37.35576, -122.01675 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Corporate Inn Sunnyvale and when was it built?
Corporate Inn Sunnyvale has 50,560 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1999 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Corporate Inn Sunnyvale covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Corporate Inn Sunnyvale, Sunnyvale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/corporate-inn-sunnyvale-bbeb259f (data as of July 9, 2026).