Country Club Self Storage
Self-Storage Facility in California, CA · 749 N Main St, Riverside · 92501
At a glance
Country Club Self Storage is a 94,193-square-foot self-storage facility at 749 N Main St, Riverside in Riverside, California, built in 1900. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 2.8 kBtu/ft² and 17 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 2.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 17 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 63,767 kWh |
| Natural gas | 522 therms |
| Gross floor area | 94,193 sq ft |
| Source record | california:26965931:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | — | 2.8 kBtu/ft² | 17 tCO₂e | |
| 2023 | — | 4.6 kBtu/ft² | 20 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 749 N Main St, Riverside
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92501
- Coordinates
- 33.98060, -117.37549
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Riverside Community Hospitalscore 93
Hospital (General Medical & Surgical) · 965,079 sq ft
Other - Education · 405,813 sq ft
- County Administrative Centerscore —
Other - Public Services · 401,823 sq ft
- Mission Inn Riversidescore 99
Hotel · 320,000 sq ft
- 1455 Citrus Llcscore 65
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 271,250 sq ft
- Rpdcscore —
Prison/Incarceration · 261,814 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Country Club Self Storage compare with other self-storage facility buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,935 self-storage facility buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 2.8 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 5.3 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 0.2 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% below the group average of 0.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 94,193 sq ft, it is roughly in line with the average floor area of 99,202 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1900, 93 years earlier than the group's average year built (1993). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,050 self-storage facility buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 75 and a site EUI of 9.4 kBtu/ft².
How has Country Club Self Storage's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Country Club Self Storage, covering report years 2023–2024. Site EUI moved from 4.6 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 2.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 39% decrease. Reported emissions went from 20 tCO₂e to 17 tCO₂e over the same span (down 14%).
What does a site EUI of 2.8 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Country Club Self Storage's 2.8 kBtu/ft² across 94,193 sq ft works out to about 0.3 billion Btu (77 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 63,767 kWh of electricity and 522 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Country Club Self Storage to report its energy use?
Country Club Self Storage reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:26965931:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More self-storage facility buildings in California
- Heritage Self Storage - Reedley· 94,175 sq ft · EUI 0.1 kBtu/ft²
- U-Haul Moving & Storage At Palmdale Rd (716036)· 94,172 sq ft · EUI 4.1 kBtu/ft²
- Coachella Self Storage & Rv· 94,013 sq ft · EUI 2.2 kBtu/ft²
- Allsafe Self-Storage Hayward· 94,000 sq ft
- 7826 - Oakland - 12Th St· 93,980 sq ft · EUI 2.6 kBtu/ft²
- 08020-Solana Beach· 93,888 sq ft · EUI 1.3 kBtu/ft²
- Self-Storage Facility buildings in California· 1,935 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Country Club Self Storage's energy grade?
Country Club Self Storage did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 2.8 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Country Club Self Storage use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 2.8 kBtu/ft² across 94,193 sq ft, including 63,767 kWh of electricity and 522 therms of natural gas.
What are Country Club Self Storage's carbon emissions?
Country Club Self Storage reported 17 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (0.2 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Country Club Self Storage?
Country Club Self Storage is at 749 N Main St, Riverside, in Riverside, California 92501. Its coordinates are 33.98060, -117.37549 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Country Club Self Storage and when was it built?
Country Club Self Storage has 94,193 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1900 as its year built. It is classed as self-storage facility.
Is Country Club Self Storage covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Country Club Self Storage, Riverside, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/country-club-self-storage-0d5a6765 (data as of July 9, 2026).