Courtyard Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1305 Marshall Street, Redwood City · 94063
At a glance
Courtyard Apartments is a 68,785-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1305 Marshall Street, Redwood City in Redwood City, California, built in 1962. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 88 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 30.5 kBtu/ft² and 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 43% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 88 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 30.5 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 120 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 247,529 kWh |
| Natural gas | 12,072 therms |
| Gross floor area | 68,785 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6872128:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 88 | -3 | 30.5 kBtu/ft² | 120 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 91 | -3 | 28.5 kBtu/ft² | 123 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 94 | -5 | 26.5 kBtu/ft² | 112 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 99 | 21.5 kBtu/ft² | 93 tCO₂e | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | — | — | — |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 1305 Marshall Street, Redwood City
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94063
- Coordinates
- 37.48808, -122.22111
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Highwater Apartments (Hg154)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 555,736 sq ft
- Indigo (Nd78)score 34
Multifamily Housing · 429,053 sq ft
- Franklin 299score 96
Multifamily Housing · 256,904 sq ft
- The Marston By Windsorscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 230,172 sq ft
- Shops On Broadwayscore —
Strip Mall · 159,249 sq ft
- Township (Tw55)score 94
Multifamily Housing · 153,343 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Courtyard Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Courtyard Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 88 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 43% of them and lower than 55%. Its site EUI of 30.5 kBtu/ft² is about 11% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 17% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 68,785 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1962, 26 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Courtyard Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Courtyard Apartments, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 99 in 2021 to 88 in 2024 (-11 points); its best year on file was 2021, at 99. Site EUI moved from 21.5 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 30.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 42% increase. Reported emissions went from 93 tCO₂e to 120 tCO₂e over the same span (up 30%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 88 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 88 means the building performs better than about 88% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 88 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Courtyard Apartments's 30.5 kBtu/ft² across 68,785 sq ft works out to about 2.1 billion Btu (615 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 247,529 kWh of electricity and 12,072 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Courtyard Apartments to report its energy use?
Courtyard Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6872128:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 2772 South Martin Luther King Junior Blvd· 68,777 sq ft
- Southern California Ii: Lowell Place· 68,768 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- 427 - Terracina At Wildhorse· 68,750 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Picadilly Square· 68,748 sq ft · score 78 (B)
- Hookston· 68,738 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Shadows Garden Apartments - 8451· 68,734 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Courtyard Apartments's energy grade?
Courtyard Apartments scores 88 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Courtyard Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 30.5 kBtu/ft² across 68,785 sq ft, including 247,529 kWh of electricity and 12,072 therms of natural gas.
What are Courtyard Apartments's carbon emissions?
Courtyard Apartments reported 120 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Courtyard Apartments?
Courtyard Apartments is at 1305 Marshall Street, Redwood City, in Redwood City, California 94063. Its coordinates are 37.48808, -122.22111 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Courtyard Apartments and when was it built?
Courtyard Apartments has 68,785 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1962 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Courtyard Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Courtyard Apartments, Redwood City, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/courtyard-apartments-fda96b9d (data as of July 9, 2026).