Cova Hotel
Hotel in California, CA · 655 Ellis Street, San Francisco · 94109
At a glance
Cova Hotel is a 71,441-square-foot hotel at 655 Ellis Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 1969. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 83 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 48.6 kBtu/ft² and 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 1,525 scored hotel buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 83 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 48.6 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 203 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 380,557 kWh |
| Natural gas | 22,070 therms |
| Gross floor area | 71,441 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6335382:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 83 | -2 | 48.6 kBtu/ft² | 203 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 85 | -15 | 50.3 kBtu/ft² | 213 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 100 | ±0 | 36.7 kBtu/ft² | 207 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 100 | ±0 | 31.4 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 100 | ±0 | 9.4 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 100 | ±0 | 19.1 kBtu/ft² | 111 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 100 | — | 210 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 655 Ellis Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94109
- Coordinates
- 37.78402, -122.41686
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Office · 1,055,601 sq ft
- Nema Apartmentsscore 99
Multifamily Housing · 951,676 sq ft
- 33 8TH STscore 100
Multifamily · 918,968 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Cova Hotel compare with other hotel buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 1,599 hotel buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cova Hotel's ENERGY STAR score of 83 compares with an average of 74 across the 1,525 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 48.6 kBtu/ft² is about 26% below the average of 65.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 29% below the group average of 4.0 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 71,441 sq ft, it is about 57% below the average floor area of 167,786 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1969, 19 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 3,812 hotel buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 65 and a site EUI of 77.8 kBtu/ft².
How has Cova Hotel's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Cova Hotel, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 100 in 2018 to 83 in 2024 (-17 points); its best year on file was 2018, at 100. Site EUI moved from 19.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 48.6 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 154% increase. Reported emissions went from 210 tCO₂e to 203 tCO₂e over the same span (down 3%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 83 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 83 means the building performs better than about 83% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 83 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cova Hotel's 48.6 kBtu/ft² across 71,441 sq ft works out to about 3.5 billion Btu (1,018 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 380,557 kWh of electricity and 22,070 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cova Hotel to report its energy use?
Cova Hotel reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6335382:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More hotel buildings in California
- 4420 Rocklin Rd· 71,274 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Winton Hotel· 71,192 sq ft · score 94 (A)
- 0903-Sacramento-Rancho Cordova· 71,148 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Mountain View Ca Ri· 71,008 sq ft · score 70 (B)
- Hyatt Place Ontario· 70,894 sq ft · score 40 (D)
- Harvest Inn - 1 Main St, St Helena, Ca 94574, Usa· 70,690 sq ft · score 58 (C)
- Hotel buildings in California· 1,599 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Cova Hotel's energy grade?
Cova Hotel scores 83 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cova Hotel use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 48.6 kBtu/ft² across 71,441 sq ft, including 380,557 kWh of electricity and 22,070 therms of natural gas.
What are Cova Hotel's carbon emissions?
Cova Hotel reported 203 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Cova Hotel?
Cova Hotel is at 655 Ellis Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94109. Its coordinates are 37.78402, -122.41686 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Cova Hotel and when was it built?
Cova Hotel has 71,441 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1969 as its year built. It is classed as hotel.
Is Cova Hotel covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cova Hotel, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cova-hotel-51ba97a6 (data as of July 9, 2026).