BuildingCensus
–

Crocker Art Museum

Museum in California, CA · 216 O Street, Sacramento · 95814

At a glance

Crocker Art Museum is a 153,953-square-foot museum building at 216 O Street, Sacramento in Sacramento, California, built in 1980. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 133.7 kBtu/ft² and 1,237 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.

ENERGY STAR score
—
not reported · 2024
Site EUI
133.7
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
1,237
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
8.0
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
153,953
sq ft
Year built
1980
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score—
Site EUI133.7 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions1,237 tCO₂e
GHG intensity8.0 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity3,103,826 kWh
Natural gas100,600 therms
Gross floor area153,953 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:3947042:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest—133.7 kBtu/ft²1,237 tCO₂e
2023—146.1 kBtu/ft²1,392 tCO₂e
2022—133.8 kBtu/ft²1,267 tCO₂e
2021—138.2 kBtu/ft²1,205 tCO₂e
2020—134.6 kBtu/ft²1,169 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
216 O Street, Sacramento
State
California
ZIP
95814
Coordinates
38.57738, -121.50660

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Crocker Art Museum compare with other museum buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 48 museum buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 133.7 kBtu/ft² is about 82% above the average of 73.5 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 8.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 83% above the group average of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 153,953 sq ft, it is about 12% above the average floor area of 137,839 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1980, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1974).

How has Crocker Art Museum's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Crocker Art Museum, covering report years 2020–2024. Site EUI moved from 134.6 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 133.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 1,169 tCO₂e to 1,237 tCO₂e over the same span (up 6%).

What does a site EUI of 133.7 kBtu/ft² mean?

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Crocker Art Museum's 133.7 kBtu/ft² across 153,953 sq ft works out to about 20.6 billion Btu (6,032 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 3,103,826 kWh of electricity and 100,600 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Crocker Art Museum to report its energy use?

Crocker Art Museum reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:3947042:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More museum buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Crocker Art Museum's energy grade?

Crocker Art Museum did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2024 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 133.7 kBtu/ft².

How much energy does Crocker Art Museum use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 133.7 kBtu/ft² across 153,953 sq ft, including 3,103,826 kWh of electricity and 100,600 therms of natural gas.

What are Crocker Art Museum's carbon emissions?

Crocker Art Museum reported 1,237 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (8.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Crocker Art Museum?

Crocker Art Museum is at 216 O Street, Sacramento, in Sacramento, California 95814. Its coordinates are 38.57738, -121.50660 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Crocker Art Museum and when was it built?

Crocker Art Museum has 153,953 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1980 as its year built. It is classed as museum.

Is Crocker Art Museum covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Crocker Art Museum, Sacramento, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/crocker-art-museum-5442b368 (data as of July 9, 2026).