Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 20350 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino · 95014
At a glance
Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center is a 79,398-square-foot multifamily housing building at 20350 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino in Cupertino, California, built in 1987. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 21 out of 100 (grade D), a site energy-use intensity of 68.4 kBtu/ft² and 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 4% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 21 (band D) |
| Site EUI | 68.4 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 313 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 816,254 kWh |
| Natural gas | 24,087 therms |
| Gross floor area | 79,398 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6693996:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 21 | -30 | 68.4 kBtu/ft² | 313 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 51 | +7 | 45.9 kBtu/ft² | 237 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 44 | -8 | 46.8 kBtu/ft² | 224 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 52 | +3 | 43.5 kBtu/ft² | 223 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 49 | 44.9 kBtu/ft² | 238 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 20350 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95014
- Coordinates
- 37.32128, -122.02943
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Cupertino City Center-Commercialscore 69
Office · 358,180 sq ft
- Scv - De Anza 03 (Da03)score 50
Office · 259,418 sq ft
- Cupertino City Centerscore —
Office · 166,735 sq ft
Hotel · 161,427 sq ft
Hotel · 161,427 sq ft
- 10200 S. De Anza Blvdscore 89
Office · 160,837 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center's ENERGY STAR score of 21 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 4% of them and lower than 96%. Its site EUI of 68.4 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 88% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 79,398 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. Its 1987 construction date is close to the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center, covering report years 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 49 in 2019 to 21 in 2024 (-28 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 52. Site EUI moved from 44.9 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 68.4 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 52% increase. Reported emissions went from 238 tCO₂e to 313 tCO₂e over the same span (up 31%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 21 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 21 means the building performs better than about 21% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 21 falls in band D — lowest band (1–54). It sits 54 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center's 68.4 kBtu/ft² across 79,398 sq ft works out to about 5.4 billion Btu (1,592 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 816,254 kWh of electricity and 24,087 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center to report its energy use?
Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6693996:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 15210-15220 Sherman Way· 79,383 sq ft
- Sunset Square Lp: Sunset Square· 79,380 sq ft · score 84 (B)
- 2080 Alum Rock Ave - Charities Housing (Sj)· 79,380 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 401 S Kingsley Dr (Wilshire Kingsley Regency)· 79,380 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- 828 Franklin Street· 79,343 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Tiffany Court - Essex (Tf03)· 79,342 sq ft · score 83 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center's energy grade?
Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center scores 21 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band D, lowest band (1–54) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 68.4 kBtu/ft² across 79,398 sq ft, including 816,254 kWh of electricity and 24,087 therms of natural gas.
What are Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center's carbon emissions?
Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center reported 313 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center?
Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center is at 20350 Stevens Creek Blvd, Cupertino, in Cupertino, California 95014. Its coordinates are 37.32128, -122.02943 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center and when was it built?
Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center has 79,398 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1987 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cupertino City Center: Cupertino City Center, Cupertino, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cupertino-city-center-cupertino-city-center-0563d052 (data as of July 9, 2026).