Curtner Studios
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 701 Curtner Avenue, San Jose · 95125
At a glance
Curtner Studios is a 51,940-square-foot multifamily housing building at 701 Curtner Avenue, San Jose in San Jose, California, built in 1995. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 93 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 52.1 kBtu/ft² and 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 53% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 93 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 52.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 169 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 581,042 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 51,940 sq ft |
| Source record | california:10148518:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 93 | -4 | 52.1 kBtu/ft² | 169 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 97 | +2 | 45.0 kBtu/ft² | 159 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 95 | +2 | 47.7 kBtu/ft² | 165 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 93 | +2 | 55.7 kBtu/ft² | 168 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 91 | ±0 | 58.9 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 91 | 62.5 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 701 Curtner Avenue, San Jose
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95125
- Coordinates
- 37.29316, -121.87538
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 1800 Evans Lnscore 86
Multifamily Housing · 270,507 sq ft
- Cathedral Of Faithscore 90
Worship Facility · 190,818 sq ft
- Cathedral Of Faithscore —
Worship Facility · 163,000 sq ft
- Almaden Terracescore 62
Multifamily Housing · 139,950 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 116,350 sq ft
- Almaden 1930 Apartmentsscore 65
Multifamily Housing · 109,770 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Curtner Studios compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Curtner Studios's ENERGY STAR score of 93 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 53% of them and lower than 45%. Its site EUI of 52.1 kBtu/ft² is about 51% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 51,940 sq ft, it is about 66% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1995, 7 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Curtner Studios's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Curtner Studios, covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 91 in 2019 to 93 in 2024 (+2 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 97. Site EUI moved from 62.5 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 52.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 17% decrease. Reported emissions went from 206 tCO₂e to 169 tCO₂e over the same span (down 18%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 93 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 93 means the building performs better than about 93% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 93 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Curtner Studios's 52.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,940 sq ft works out to about 2.7 billion Btu (793 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 581,042 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Curtner Studios to report its energy use?
Curtner Studios reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:10148518:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Broadway Towers· 51,912 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Mission City Lights· 51,909 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Meadowood Apartments· 51,908 sq ft · score 77 (B)
- Villa Rose· 51,886 sq ft · score 65 (C)
- Swansea Park Phase 2 (Sw047)· 51,880 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 12320 Burbank Blvd. (2019)· 51,872 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Curtner Studios's energy grade?
Curtner Studios scores 93 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Curtner Studios use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 52.1 kBtu/ft² across 51,940 sq ft, including 581,042 kWh of electricity.
What are Curtner Studios's carbon emissions?
Curtner Studios reported 169 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Curtner Studios?
Curtner Studios is at 701 Curtner Avenue, San Jose, in San Jose, California 95125. Its coordinates are 37.29316, -121.87538 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Curtner Studios and when was it built?
Curtner Studios has 51,940 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1995 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Curtner Studios covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Curtner Studios, San Jose, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/curtner-studios-0aa46227 (data as of July 9, 2026).