BuildingCensus
A

Cypress Meadows Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 1405 Cypress Point Lane, Ventura · 93003

At a glance

Cypress Meadows Apartments is a 46,910-square-foot multifamily housing building at 1405 Cypress Point Lane, Ventura in Ventura, California, built in 1994. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 94 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 67.9 kBtu/ft² and 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 55% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
94
band A · 2023
Site EUI
67.9
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
183
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
46,910
sq ft
Year built
1994
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score94 (band A)
Site EUI67.9 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions183 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity180,955 kWh
Natural gas26,150 therms
Gross floor area46,910 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:21387925:2023

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
1405 Cypress Point Lane, Ventura
State
California
ZIP
93003
Coordinates
34.26135, -119.21573

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Cypress Meadows Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Cypress Meadows Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 94 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 55% of them and lower than 42%. Its site EUI of 67.9 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 86% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 46,910 sq ft, it is about 69% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1994, 6 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 94 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 94 means the building performs better than about 94% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 94 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Cypress Meadows Apartments's 67.9 kBtu/ft² across 46,910 sq ft works out to about 3.2 billion Btu (933 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 180,955 kWh of electricity and 26,150 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Cypress Meadows Apartments to report its energy use?

Cypress Meadows Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:21387925:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Cypress Meadows Apartments's energy grade?

Cypress Meadows Apartments scores 94 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Cypress Meadows Apartments use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 67.9 kBtu/ft² across 46,910 sq ft, including 180,955 kWh of electricity and 26,150 therms of natural gas.

What are Cypress Meadows Apartments's carbon emissions?

Cypress Meadows Apartments reported 183 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Cypress Meadows Apartments?

Cypress Meadows Apartments is at 1405 Cypress Point Lane, Ventura, in Ventura, California 93003. Its coordinates are 34.26135, -119.21573 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Cypress Meadows Apartments and when was it built?

Cypress Meadows Apartments has 46,910 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1994 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Cypress Meadows Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Cypress Meadows Apartments, Ventura, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/cypress-meadows-apartments-bfce1f22 (data as of July 9, 2026).