Del Coronado Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 544 Central Avenue, Alameda · 94501
At a glance
Del Coronado Apartments is a 61,140-square-foot multifamily housing building at 544 Central Avenue, Alameda in Alameda, California, built in 1966. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 100 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 17.2 kBtu/ft² and 60 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 76% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 100 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 17.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 60 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 62,305 kWh |
| Natural gas | 8,475 therms |
| Gross floor area | 61,140 sq ft |
| Source record | california:11544277:2023 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023latest | 100 | 17.2 kBtu/ft² | 60 tCO₂e | |
| 2022 | — | — | — | |
| 2021 | — | — | — | |
| 2020 | — | — | — | |
| 2019 | 87 | 32.4 kBtu/ft² | 119 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 544 Central Avenue, Alameda
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94501
- Coordinates
- 37.77108, -122.28076
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Summer House (Sz58)score 93
Multifamily Housing · 645,394 sq ft
- Ballena Village Apartmentsscore 98
Multifamily Housing · 280,000 sq ft
- Rica Vista (Vm37)score 100
Multifamily Housing · 143,100 sq ft
- 1380 Ballena Blvdscore 100
Multifamily Housing · 120,251 sq ft
- 40302-Alameda / Webster Stscore —
Self-Storage Facility · 85,031 sq ft
- Chipman Sitescore 31
K-12 School · 66,059 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Del Coronado Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Del Coronado Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 100 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 76% of them. Its site EUI of 17.2 kBtu/ft² is about half of the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about half of the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 61,140 sq ft, it is about 59% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1966, 22 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Del Coronado Apartments's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Del Coronado Apartments, covering report years 2019–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 87 in 2019 to 100 in 2023 (+13 points). Site EUI moved from 32.4 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 17.2 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 47% decrease. Reported emissions went from 119 tCO₂e to 60 tCO₂e over the same span (down 49%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 100 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: 100 is the top of the scale. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 100 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Del Coronado Apartments's 17.2 kBtu/ft² across 61,140 sq ft works out to about 1.1 billion Btu (308 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 62,305 kWh of electricity and 8,475 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Del Coronado Apartments to report its energy use?
Del Coronado Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:11544277:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- United Park Family Apartments· 61,120 sq ft · score 62 (C)
- United Park Family Apts· 61,120 sq ft · score 95 (A)
- Fulton: Fulton· 61,101 sq ft · score 92 (A)
- 1735 Woodland Ave, East Palo Alto, Ca 94303· 61,081 sq ft · score 97 (A)
- 703 N Ventura Rd· 61,080 sq ft · score 69 (C)
- Hobart Villa Partnership· 61,080 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Del Coronado Apartments's energy grade?
Del Coronado Apartments scores 100 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Del Coronado Apartments use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 17.2 kBtu/ft² across 61,140 sq ft, including 62,305 kWh of electricity and 8,475 therms of natural gas.
What are Del Coronado Apartments's carbon emissions?
Del Coronado Apartments reported 60 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Del Coronado Apartments?
Del Coronado Apartments is at 544 Central Avenue, Alameda, in Alameda, California 94501. Its coordinates are 37.77108, -122.28076 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Del Coronado Apartments and when was it built?
Del Coronado Apartments has 61,140 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1966 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Del Coronado Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Del Coronado Apartments, Alameda, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/del-coronado-apartments-36312660 (data as of July 9, 2026).