BuildingCensus
B

Del Prado I Apartments

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 301 Acalanes Drive, Sunnyvale · 94086

At a glance

Del Prado I Apartments is a 52,192-square-foot multifamily housing building at 301 Acalanes Drive, Sunnyvale in Sunnyvale, California, built in 1963. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 59.5 kBtu/ft² and 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
74
band B · 2024
Site EUI
59.5
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
170
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
3.3
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
52,192
sq ft
Year built
1963
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score74 (band B)
Site EUI59.5 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions170 tCO₂e
GHG intensity3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity291,443 kWh
Natural gas19,613 therms
Gross floor area52,192 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:16812502:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest74+359.5 kBtu/ft²170 tCO₂e
202371-556.2 kBtu/ft²182 tCO₂e
202276±055.1 kBtu/ft²174 tCO₂e
202176-155.2 kBtu/ft²173 tCO₂e
20207753.2 kBtu/ft²167 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
301 Acalanes Drive, Sunnyvale
State
California
ZIP
94086
Coordinates
37.37927, -122.05822

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Del Prado I Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Del Prado I Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 59.5 kBtu/ft² is about 73% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.3 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 55% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 52,192 sq ft, it is about 65% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1963, 25 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Del Prado I Apartments's energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Del Prado I Apartments, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 77 in 2020 to 74 in 2024 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2020, at 77. Site EUI moved from 53.2 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 59.5 kBtu/ft² (2024), an 12% increase. Reported emissions went from 167 tCO₂e to 170 tCO₂e over the same span (up 2%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Del Prado I Apartments's 59.5 kBtu/ft² across 52,192 sq ft works out to about 3.1 billion Btu (910 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 291,443 kWh of electricity and 19,613 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Del Prado I Apartments to report its energy use?

Del Prado I Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:16812502:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Del Prado I Apartments's energy grade?

Del Prado I Apartments scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Del Prado I Apartments use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 59.5 kBtu/ft² across 52,192 sq ft, including 291,443 kWh of electricity and 19,613 therms of natural gas.

What are Del Prado I Apartments's carbon emissions?

Del Prado I Apartments reported 170 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.3 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Del Prado I Apartments?

Del Prado I Apartments is at 301 Acalanes Drive, Sunnyvale, in Sunnyvale, California 94086. Its coordinates are 37.37927, -122.05822 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Del Prado I Apartments and when was it built?

Del Prado I Apartments has 52,192 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1963 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Del Prado I Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Del Prado I Apartments, Sunnyvale, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/del-prado-i-apartments-bda07361 (data as of July 9, 2026).