Delano, Ca
Wholesale Club/Supercenter in California, CA · 530 Woollomes Ave, Delano · 93458
At a glance
Delano, Ca is a 198,183-square-foot wholesale club/supercenter at 530 Woollomes Ave, Delano in Delano, California, built in 2013. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 87 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 56.9 kBtu/ft² and 712 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 56% of the 326 scored wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 87 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 56.9 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 712 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 2,733,625 kWh |
| Natural gas | 17,486 therms |
| Gross floor area | 198,183 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6264541:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 87 | -1 | 56.9 kBtu/ft² | 712 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 88 | +5 | 55.9 kBtu/ft² | 752 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 83 | +8 | 68.1 kBtu/ft² | 762 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 75 | -1 | 74.7 kBtu/ft² | 815 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | +7 | 75.2 kBtu/ft² | 880 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 69 | -6 | 86.9 kBtu/ft² | 986 tCO₂e |
| 2018 | 75 | 86.5 kBtu/ft² | 909 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 530 Woollomes Ave, Delano
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 93458
- Coordinates
- 35.74403, -119.24811
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Dmp1 Anchor 2score —
Other - Mall · 100,000 sq ft
- 8426 - Delanoscore 5
Retail Store · 96,143 sq ft
- Dmp1 Hyatt Hotelscore 80
Hotel · 67,951 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Delano, Ca compare with other wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 357 wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Delano, Ca's ENERGY STAR score of 87 compares with an average of 75 across the 326 that report a score; it scores higher than 56% of them and lower than 43%. Its site EUI of 56.9 kBtu/ft² is about 27% below the average of 78.2 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.6 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 18% below the group average of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 198,183 sq ft, it is about 33% above the average floor area of 148,797 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2013, 10 years later than the group's average year built (2003). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 wholesale club/supercenter buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 79.1 kBtu/ft².
How has Delano, Ca's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 7 California disclosures for Delano, Ca, covering report years 2018–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 75 in 2018 to 87 in 2024 (+12 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 88. Site EUI moved from 86.5 kBtu/ft² (2018) to 56.9 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 34% decrease. Reported emissions went from 909 tCO₂e to 712 tCO₂e over the same span (down 22%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 87 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 87 means the building performs better than about 87% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 87 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Delano, Ca's 56.9 kBtu/ft² across 198,183 sq ft works out to about 11.3 billion Btu (3,305 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 2,733,625 kWh of electricity and 17,486 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Delano, Ca to report its energy use?
Delano, Ca reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:6264541:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More wholesale club/supercenter buildings in California
- San Diego - 166· 198,000 sq ft · score 82 (B)
- Walmart Supercenter #2735· 195,250 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- 900 N Western Ave· 194,763 sq ft · score 9 (D)
- 900 N Western Ave· 194,763 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- 900 N Western Ave· 194,763 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Brawley, Ca· 192,166 sq ft · score 75 (B)
- Wholesale Club/Supercenter buildings in California· 357 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Delano, Ca's energy grade?
Delano, Ca scores 87 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Delano, Ca use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 56.9 kBtu/ft² across 198,183 sq ft, including 2,733,625 kWh of electricity and 17,486 therms of natural gas.
What are Delano, Ca's carbon emissions?
Delano, Ca reported 712 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.6 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Delano, Ca?
Delano, Ca is at 530 Woollomes Ave, Delano, in Delano, California 93458. Its coordinates are 35.74403, -119.24811 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Delano, Ca and when was it built?
Delano, Ca has 198,183 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2013 as its year built. It is classed as wholesale club/supercenter.
Is Delano, Ca covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Delano, Ca, Delano, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/delano-ca-1a8178fe (data as of July 9, 2026).