Depot Community Apartments
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2595 Depot Rd, Hayward · 94545
At a glance
Depot Community Apartments is a 81,044-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2595 Depot Rd, Hayward in Hayward, California, built in 2023. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 91 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 21.2 kBtu/ft² and 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 49% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 91 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 21.2 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 114 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 504,034 kWh |
| Gross floor area | 81,044 sq ft |
| Source record | california:59367192:2024 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2595 Depot Rd, Hayward
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94545
- Coordinates
- 37.63921, -122.11448
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- The Duttonscore 87
Multifamily Housing · 457,218 sq ft
- Mt. Eden Business Park (Epl)score —
Other · 369,986 sq ft
- 25001 Industrial Boulevardscore 13
Distribution Center · 190,286 sq ft
- 24493 Clawiter Roadscore —
Distribution Center · 141,000 sq ft
Laboratory · 103,878 sq ft
Laboratory · 97,689 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Depot Community Apartments compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Depot Community Apartments's ENERGY STAR score of 91 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 49% of them and lower than 49%. Its site EUI of 21.2 kBtu/ft² is about 38% below the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 1.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 33% below the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 81,044 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2023, 35 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 91 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 91 means the building performs better than about 91% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 91 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Depot Community Apartments's 21.2 kBtu/ft² across 81,044 sq ft works out to about 1.7 billion Btu (504 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 504,034 kWh of electricity for the year.
Which law requires Depot Community Apartments to report its energy use?
Depot Community Apartments reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:59367192:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Kinglsey Tower· 81,043 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- Kingsley Tower Apartments· 81,043 sq ft · score 80 (B)
- Encanto Village· 81,009 sq ft · score 96 (A)
- Encanto Village· 81,009 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Stadium Arms· 81,000 sq ft
- The Village At Victorville· 81,000 sq ft · score 74 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Depot Community Apartments's energy grade?
Depot Community Apartments scores 91 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Depot Community Apartments use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 21.2 kBtu/ft² across 81,044 sq ft, including 504,034 kWh of electricity.
What are Depot Community Apartments's carbon emissions?
Depot Community Apartments reported 114 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (1.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Depot Community Apartments?
Depot Community Apartments is at 2595 Depot Rd, Hayward, in Hayward, California 94545. Its coordinates are 37.63921, -122.11448 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Depot Community Apartments and when was it built?
Depot Community Apartments has 81,044 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2023 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Depot Community Apartments covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Depot Community Apartments, Hayward, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/depot-community-apartments-18be3113 (data as of July 9, 2026).