BuildingCensus
B

Desert Springs Post Acute (De218)

Senior Living Community in California, CA · 74350 Country Club Drive, Palm Desert · 92260

At a glance

Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) is a 60,963-square-foot senior living community building at 74350 Country Club Drive, Palm Desert in Palm Desert, California, built in 1989. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 75 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 117.2 kBtu/ft² and 451 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
75
band B · 2024
Site EUI
117.2
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
451
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
7.4
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
60,963
sq ft
Year built
1989
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 3 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score75 (band B)
Site EUI117.2 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions451 tCO₂e
GHG intensity7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity1,344,573 kWh
Natural gas27,592 therms
Gross floor area60,963 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:7860191:2024

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2024latest75-12117.2 kBtu/ft²451 tCO₂e
202387+298.4 kBtu/ft²399 tCO₂e
202285±0100.5 kBtu/ft²403 tCO₂e
202185+499.7 kBtu/ft²365 tCO₂e
202081+10108.0 kBtu/ft²418 tCO₂e
201971119.1 kBtu/ft²472 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
74350 Country Club Drive, Palm Desert
State
California
ZIP
92260
Coordinates
33.75806, -116.36769

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) compare with other senior living community buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Desert Springs Post Acute (De218)'s ENERGY STAR score of 75 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 117.2 kBtu/ft² is about 127% above the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.4 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 131% above the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 60,963 sq ft, it is about 42% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1989, 9 years earlier than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².

How has Desert Springs Post Acute (De218)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 6 California disclosures for Desert Springs Post Acute (De218), covering report years 2019–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 71 in 2019 to 75 in 2024 (+4 points); its best year on file was 2023, at 87. Site EUI moved from 119.1 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 117.2 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 2% decrease. Reported emissions went from 472 tCO₂e to 451 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 75 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 75 means the building performs better than about 75% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 75 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Desert Springs Post Acute (De218)'s 117.2 kBtu/ft² across 60,963 sq ft works out to about 7.1 billion Btu (2,094 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 1,344,573 kWh of electricity and 27,592 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) to report its energy use?

Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:7860191:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More senior living community buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Desert Springs Post Acute (De218)'s energy grade?

Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) scores 75 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) use?

Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 117.2 kBtu/ft² across 60,963 sq ft, including 1,344,573 kWh of electricity and 27,592 therms of natural gas.

What are Desert Springs Post Acute (De218)'s carbon emissions?

Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) reported 451 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.4 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.

Where is Desert Springs Post Acute (De218)?

Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) is at 74350 Country Club Drive, Palm Desert, in Palm Desert, California 92260. Its coordinates are 33.75806, -116.36769 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) and when was it built?

Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) has 60,963 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1989 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.

Is Desert Springs Post Acute (De218) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Desert Springs Post Acute (De218), Palm Desert, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/desert-springs-post-acute-de218-178ecdbe (data as of July 9, 2026).