Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025)
Senior Living Community in California, CA · 3806 Clayton Road, Concord · 94521
At a glance
Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) is a 59,928-square-foot senior living community building at 3806 Clayton Road, Concord in Concord, California, built in 1982. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 96 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 97.8 kBtu/ft² and 343 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 62% of the 517 scored senior living community buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 96 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 97.8 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 343 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 703,625 kWh |
| Natural gas | 34,616 therms |
| Gross floor area | 59,928 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34539422:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 96 | ±0 | 97.8 kBtu/ft² | 343 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 96 | 98.7 kBtu/ft² | 357 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 3806 Clayton Road, Concord
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94521
- Coordinates
- 37.96696, -122.00583
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
Multifamily Housing · 71,266 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) compare with other senior living community buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 542 senior living community buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025)'s ENERGY STAR score of 96 compares with an average of 81 across the 517 that report a score; it scores higher than 62% of them and lower than 34%. Its site EUI of 97.8 kBtu/ft² is about 90% above the average of 51.6 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 5.7 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 79% above the group average of 3.2 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 59,928 sq ft, it is about 43% below the average floor area of 104,319 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1982, 16 years earlier than the group's average year built (1998). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 1,181 senior living community buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 71 and a site EUI of 73.6 kBtu/ft².
How has Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025)'s energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025), covering report years 2023–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score was 96 in both 2023 and 2024. Site EUI moved from 98.7 kBtu/ft² (2023) to 97.8 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 1% decrease. Reported emissions went from 357 tCO₂e to 343 tCO₂e over the same span (down 4%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 96 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 96 means the building performs better than about 96% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 96 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025)'s 97.8 kBtu/ft² across 59,928 sq ft works out to about 5.9 billion Btu (1,718 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 703,625 kWh of electricity and 34,616 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) to report its energy use?
Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:34539422:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More senior living community buildings in California
- 2121 N First St, Fresno, Ca 93703· 59,844 sq ft · score 85 (A)
- 10546 Park Of San Mateo· 59,663 sq ft · score 79 (B)
- Cogir On Napa Road· 59,651 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Cogir On Napa Road· 59,651 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Crescendo Senior Living· 59,531 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Adventist-Ahro-1260 Williams Way· 59,530 sq ft · score 56 (C)
- Senior Living Community buildings in California· 542 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025)'s energy grade?
Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) scores 96 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 97.8 kBtu/ft² across 59,928 sq ft, including 703,625 kWh of electricity and 34,616 therms of natural gas.
What are Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025)'s carbon emissions?
Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) reported 343 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (5.7 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025)?
Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) is at 3806 Clayton Road, Concord, in Concord, California 94521. Its coordinates are 37.96696, -122.00583 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) and when was it built?
Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) has 59,928 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1982 as its year built. It is classed as senior living community.
Is Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Diablo Valley Post Acute (Di025), Concord, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/diablo-valley-post-acute-di025-50000549 (data as of July 9, 2026).