Dove Canyon Golf Club
Other - Recreation in California, CA · 22682 Golf Club Drive, Trabuco Canyon · 92679
At a glance
Dove Canyon Golf Club is a 50,000-square-foot other - recreation building at 22682 Golf Club Drive, Trabuco Canyon in Trabuco Canyon, California, built in 1991. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported a site energy-use intensity of 124.3 kBtu/ft² and 392 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | — |
| Site EUI | 124.3 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 392 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 1,025,989 kWh |
| Natural gas | 27,122 therms |
| Gross floor area | 50,000 sq ft |
| Source record | california:34368997:2023 |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 22682 Golf Club Drive, Trabuco Canyon
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 92679
- Coordinates
- 33.63276, -117.56875
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
No other benchmarked buildings within ~1 km.
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Dove Canyon Golf Club compare with other other - recreation buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 34 other - recreation buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Its site EUI of 124.3 kBtu/ft² is about twice the average of 60.7 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 7.8 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 77% above the group average of 4.4 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 50,000 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 104,749 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1991, 16 years later than the group's average year built (1975). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 482 other - recreation buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 51 and a site EUI of 134.0 kBtu/ft².
What does a site EUI of 124.3 kBtu/ft² mean?
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Dove Canyon Golf Club's 124.3 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft works out to about 6.2 billion Btu (1,821 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 1,025,989 kWh of electricity and 27,122 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Dove Canyon Golf Club to report its energy use?
Dove Canyon Golf Club reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:34368997:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More other - recreation buildings in California
- Strikezone· 46,384 sq ft · EUI 67.3 kBtu/ft²
- Rec - Red Morton Community Center· 34,823 sq ft · EUI 26.6 kBtu/ft²
- Gym, 801 Silver Avenue, San Francisco· 3,500 sq ft
- Other - Recreation buildings in California· 34 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Dove Canyon Golf Club's energy grade?
Dove Canyon Golf Club did not report an ENERGY STAR score in its 2023 disclosure, but its site energy-use intensity was 124.3 kBtu/ft².
How much energy does Dove Canyon Golf Club use?
Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 124.3 kBtu/ft² across 50,000 sq ft, including 1,025,989 kWh of electricity and 27,122 therms of natural gas.
What are Dove Canyon Golf Club's carbon emissions?
Dove Canyon Golf Club reported 392 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (7.8 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.
Where is Dove Canyon Golf Club?
Dove Canyon Golf Club is at 22682 Golf Club Drive, Trabuco Canyon, in Trabuco Canyon, California 92679. Its coordinates are 33.63276, -117.56875 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Dove Canyon Golf Club and when was it built?
Dove Canyon Golf Club has 50,000 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1991 as its year built. It is classed as other - recreation.
Is Dove Canyon Golf Club covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Dove Canyon Golf Club, Trabuco Canyon, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/dove-canyon-golf-club-12768592 (data as of July 9, 2026).