Drake Manor: Drake Manor
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 200 Drake Street, Pomona · 91767
At a glance
Drake Manor: Drake Manor is a 62,947-square-foot multifamily housing building at 200 Drake Street, Pomona in Pomona, California, built in 2009. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 74 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 51.7 kBtu/ft² and 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 26% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 74 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 51.7 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 195 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 381,259 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,391 therms |
| Gross floor area | 62,947 sq ft |
| Source record | california:15659001:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 74 | -3 | 51.7 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 77 | +6 | 49.2 kBtu/ft² | 190 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 71 | -5 | 56.3 kBtu/ft² | 195 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 76 | 58.4 kBtu/ft² | 206 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 200 Drake Street, Pomona
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 91767
- Coordinates
- 34.10555, -117.75113
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Villa Del Solscore 83
Multifamily Housing · 173,060 sq ft
- 235 W Grove St, Pomona, Ca 91767score 66
Multifamily Housing · 171,462 sq ft
- La Verne Village (Lv083)score —
Multifamily Housing · 167,781 sq ft
- 2855 Foothill Blvdscore —
Strip Mall · 146,200 sq ft
- Terramonte Apartmentsscore 40
Multifamily Housing · 124,264 sq ft
Multifamily Housing · 107,293 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Drake Manor: Drake Manor compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Drake Manor: Drake Manor's ENERGY STAR score of 74 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 26% of them and lower than 73%. Its site EUI of 51.7 kBtu/ft² is about 50% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.1 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 47% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 62,947 sq ft, it is about 58% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2009, 21 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Drake Manor: Drake Manor's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 4 California disclosures for Drake Manor: Drake Manor, covering report years 2020, 2021, 2022, 2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 76 in 2020 to 74 in 2024 (-2 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 77. Site EUI moved from 58.4 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 51.7 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 11% decrease. Reported emissions went from 206 tCO₂e to 195 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 74 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 74 means the building performs better than about 74% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 74 falls in band B — above median (70–84). It sits 1 points below 75, the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Drake Manor: Drake Manor's 51.7 kBtu/ft² across 62,947 sq ft works out to about 3.3 billion Btu (954 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 381,259 kWh of electricity and 20,391 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Drake Manor: Drake Manor to report its energy use?
Drake Manor: Drake Manor reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:15659001:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 682 Irolo Street· 62,933 sq ft · score 38 (D)
- 331 Ardmore Apts - 331 S Ardmore Ave, Los Angeles, Ca 90020· 62,913 sq ft · score 53 (D)
- Rose Pointe Bellevue Apts· 62,900 sq ft · score 88 (A)
- Fairstead - Villa Mirage: 34160 Rebecca Way· 62,897 sq ft · score 73 (B)
- Rancho California: Rancho California· 62,897 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- The Montaire· 62,897 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Drake Manor: Drake Manor's energy grade?
Drake Manor: Drake Manor scores 74 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Drake Manor: Drake Manor use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 51.7 kBtu/ft² across 62,947 sq ft, including 381,259 kWh of electricity and 20,391 therms of natural gas.
What are Drake Manor: Drake Manor's carbon emissions?
Drake Manor: Drake Manor reported 195 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.1 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Drake Manor: Drake Manor?
Drake Manor: Drake Manor is at 200 Drake Street, Pomona, in Pomona, California 91767. Its coordinates are 34.10555, -117.75113 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Drake Manor: Drake Manor and when was it built?
Drake Manor: Drake Manor has 62,947 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2009 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Drake Manor: Drake Manor covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Drake Manor: Drake Manor, Pomona, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/drake-manor-drake-manor-8394895e (data as of July 9, 2026).