Dry Creek Village
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2521 Miller Ave, Modesto · 95354
At a glance
Dry Creek Village is a 74,768-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2521 Miller Ave, Modesto in Modesto, California, built in 1978. In its 2020 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 82 out of 100 (grade B), a site energy-use intensity of 48.1 kBtu/ft² and 221 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 34% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2020
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 82 (band B) |
| Site EUI | 48.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 221 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 489,476 kWh |
| Natural gas | 20,818 therms |
| Gross floor area | 74,768 sq ft |
| Source record | california:6801441:2020 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020latest | 82 | -3 | 48.1 kBtu/ft² | 221 tCO₂e |
| 2019 | 85 | 46.3 kBtu/ft² | 212 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 2521 Miller Ave, Modesto
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 95354
- Coordinates
- 37.64088, -120.94904
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- Redwoods Apartmentsscore 63
Multifamily Housing · 185,909 sq ft
Manufacturing/Industrial Plant · 180,608 sq ft
- 214 Wieland Avenuescore 100
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 154,818 sq ft
- 2640 Yosemitescore 89
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 105,000 sq ft
Non-Refrigerated Warehouse · 105,000 sq ft
- C.W. Brower, Incscore 100
Wholesale Club/Supercenter · 100,000 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Dry Creek Village compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Dry Creek Village's ENERGY STAR score of 82 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 34% of them and lower than 65%. Its site EUI of 48.1 kBtu/ft² is about 40% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 3.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 43% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 74,768 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1978, 10 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Dry Creek Village's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 2 California disclosures for Dry Creek Village, covering report years 2019–2020. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 85 in 2019 to 82 in 2020 (-3 points); its best year on file was 2019, at 85. Site EUI moved from 46.3 kBtu/ft² (2019) to 48.1 kBtu/ft² (2020), an 4% increase. Reported emissions went from 212 tCO₂e to 221 tCO₂e over the same span (up 5%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 82 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 82 means the building performs better than about 82% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 82 falls in band B — above median (70–84). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Dry Creek Village's 48.1 kBtu/ft² across 74,768 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,054 MWh-equivalent) in 2020. The disclosure also reports 489,476 kWh of electricity and 20,818 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Dry Creek Village to report its energy use?
Dry Creek Village reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2020 disclosure (source record california:6801441:2020). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- 512 Avenue G, Redondo Beach, Ca 90277, Usa· 74,760 sq ft · score 87 (A)
- 2535 W Lincoln Ave· 74,754 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Eleanor Apartments (Ln182)· 74,750 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Holiday Gardens Apartments· 74,750 sq ft · EUI 3.0 kBtu/ft²
- Sophia Ridge (9601)· 74,728 sq ft · score 99 (A)
- Oak Village· 74,688 sq ft · score 76 (B)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Dry Creek Village's energy grade?
Dry Creek Village scores 82 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band B, above median (70–84) — in its 2020 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Dry Creek Village use?
Its 2020 site energy-use intensity was 48.1 kBtu/ft² across 74,768 sq ft, including 489,476 kWh of electricity and 20,818 therms of natural gas.
What are Dry Creek Village's carbon emissions?
Dry Creek Village reported 221 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (3.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2020.
Where is Dry Creek Village?
Dry Creek Village is at 2521 Miller Ave, Modesto, in Modesto, California 95354. Its coordinates are 37.64088, -120.94904 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Dry Creek Village and when was it built?
Dry Creek Village has 74,768 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2020 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1978 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Dry Creek Village covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2020 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Dry Creek Village, Modesto, California — 2020 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/dry-creek-village-ddb13fdd (data as of July 9, 2026).