BuildingCensus
A

Dry Creek Village (Dr112)

Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 2521 Miller Avenue, Modesto · 95354

At a glance

Dry Creek Village (Dr112) is a 75,406-square-foot multifamily housing building at 2521 Miller Avenue, Modesto in Modesto, California, built in 1973. In its 2023 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 89 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 47.3 kBtu/ft² and 220 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 45% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.

ENERGY STAR score
89
band A · 2023
Site EUI
47.3
kBtu/ft²
GHG emissions
220
tCO₂e
GHG intensity
2.9
kgCO₂e/ft²
Floor area
75,406
sq ft
Year built
1973
vintage
◆ Loading map…
85–10070–8455–691–54
This entry + 6 nearby

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2023

Benchmarking record

FieldValue
ENERGY STAR score89 (band A)
Site EUI47.3 kBtu/ft²
Source EUI—
GHG emissions220 tCO₂e
GHG intensity2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²
Electricity424,144 kWh
Natural gas22,076 therms
Gross floor area75,406 sq ft
Source recordcalifornia:21379729:2023

The disclosure history

Year over year

YearScoreΔSite EUIGHG emissions
2023latest89-447.3 kBtu/ft²220 tCO₂e
202293+945.4 kBtu/ft²213 tCO₂e
20218448.6 kBtu/ft²211 tCO₂e

Compliance context

AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)

AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

Program details →

Ownership

No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.

Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.

Location

Address
2521 Miller Avenue, Modesto
State
California
ZIP
95354
Coordinates
37.64041, -120.94929

Within ~1 km

Nearby benchmarked buildings

See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters

How does Dry Creek Village (Dr112) compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?

The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Dry Creek Village (Dr112)'s ENERGY STAR score of 89 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 45% of them and lower than 53%. Its site EUI of 47.3 kBtu/ft² is about 38% above the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses more energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.9 kgCO₂e/ft² is about 38% above the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².

At 75,406 sq ft, it is about half of the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 1973, 15 years earlier than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².

How has Dry Creek Village (Dr112)'s energy performance changed over time?

BuildingCensus holds 3 California disclosures for Dry Creek Village (Dr112), covering report years 2021–2023. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 84 in 2021 to 89 in 2023 (+5 points); its best year on file was 2022, at 93. Site EUI moved from 48.6 kBtu/ft² (2021) to 47.3 kBtu/ft² (2023), a 3% decrease. Reported emissions went from 211 tCO₂e to 220 tCO₂e over the same span (up 4%).

What does an ENERGY STAR score of 89 mean?

ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 89 means the building performs better than about 89% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 89 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.

Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Dry Creek Village (Dr112)'s 47.3 kBtu/ft² across 75,406 sq ft works out to about 3.6 billion Btu (1,045 MWh-equivalent) in 2023. The disclosure also reports 424,144 kWh of electricity and 22,076 therms of natural gas for the year.

Which law requires Dry Creek Village (Dr112) to report its energy use?

Dry Creek Village (Dr112) reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2023 disclosure (source record california:21379729:2023). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.

More multifamily housing buildings in California

Frequently asked questions

What is Dry Creek Village (Dr112)'s energy grade?

Dry Creek Village (Dr112) scores 89 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2023 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.

How much energy does Dry Creek Village (Dr112) use?

Its 2023 site energy-use intensity was 47.3 kBtu/ft² across 75,406 sq ft, including 424,144 kWh of electricity and 22,076 therms of natural gas.

What are Dry Creek Village (Dr112)'s carbon emissions?

Dry Creek Village (Dr112) reported 220 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.9 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2023.

Where is Dry Creek Village (Dr112)?

Dry Creek Village (Dr112) is at 2521 Miller Avenue, Modesto, in Modesto, California 95354. Its coordinates are 37.64041, -120.94929 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.

How big is Dry Creek Village (Dr112) and when was it built?

Dry Creek Village (Dr112) has 75,406 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2023 disclosure. The disclosure lists 1973 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.

Is Dry Creek Village (Dr112) covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?

Yes — it appears in the 2023 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).

Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.

About this data

Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Dry Creek Village (Dr112), Modesto, California — 2023 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/dry-creek-village-dr112-9af43d72 (data as of July 9, 2026).