Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street
Multifamily Housing in California, CA · 222 Taylor Street, San Francisco · 94102
At a glance
Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street is a 116,626-square-foot multifamily housing building at 222 Taylor Street, San Francisco in San Francisco, California, built in 2019. In its 2024 California benchmarking disclosure it reported an ENERGY STAR score of 99 out of 100 (grade A), a site energy-use intensity of 34.1 kBtu/ft² and 229 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions. That score is higher than 71% of the 9,612 scored multifamily housing buildings in California.
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10) · reporting year 2024
Benchmarking record
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| ENERGY STAR score | 99 (band A) |
| Site EUI | 34.1 kBtu/ft² |
| Source EUI | — |
| GHG emissions | 229 tCO₂e |
| GHG intensity | 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² |
| Electricity | 324,396 kWh |
| Natural gas | 29,335 therms |
| Gross floor area | 116,626 sq ft |
| Source record | california:9155584:2024 |
The disclosure history
Year over year
| Year | Score | Δ | Site EUI | GHG emissions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024latest | 99 | +1 | 34.1 kBtu/ft² | 229 tCO₂e |
| 2023 | 98 | ±0 | 37.1 kBtu/ft² | 249 tCO₂e |
| 2022 | 98 | +2 | 37.6 kBtu/ft² | 253 tCO₂e |
| 2021 | 96 | -2 | 40.4 kBtu/ft² | 257 tCO₂e |
| 2020 | 98 | 37.7 kBtu/ft² | 243 tCO₂e |
Compliance context
AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
Ownership
No owning organisation shown. Names of private individuals in the disclosure are not published here.
Own or manage this building? Claim it to correct the record and get compliance alerts.
Location
- Address
- 222 Taylor Street, San Francisco
- City
- California
- State
- California
- ZIP
- 94102
- Coordinates
- 37.78446, -122.41085
Within ~1 km
Nearby benchmarked buildings
- 555 Californiascore 75
Commercial · 1,968,807 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
Commercial · 1,964,250 sq ft
Hotel · 1,964,250 sq ft
- 555 California Streetscore 76
Office · 1,810,397 sq ft
Commercial · 1,684,713 sq ft
See also: most efficient in California · biggest emitters
How does Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street compare with other multifamily housing buildings in California?
The latest disclosures cover 10,630 multifamily housing buildings in California, out of 40,029 buildings citywide. Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street's ENERGY STAR score of 99 compares with an average of 82 across the 9,612 that report a score; it scores higher than 71% of them and lower than 24%. Its site EUI of 34.1 kBtu/ft² is roughly in line with the average of 34.4 kBtu/ft² — it uses less energy per square foot than the typical building in that group. Its emissions intensity of 2.0 kgCO₂e/ft² is roughly in line with the group average of 2.1 kgCO₂e/ft².
At 116,626 sq ft, it is about 23% below the average floor area of 150,919 sq ft for those buildings. It was built in 2019, 31 years later than the group's average year built (1988). Across all 24 jurisdictions BuildingCensus covers, the 59,945 multifamily housing buildings average an ENERGY STAR score of 70 and a site EUI of 59.0 kBtu/ft².
How has Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street's energy performance changed over time?
BuildingCensus holds 5 California disclosures for Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street, covering report years 2020–2024. Its ENERGY STAR score went from 98 in 2020 to 99 in 2024 (+1 points). Site EUI moved from 37.7 kBtu/ft² (2020) to 34.1 kBtu/ft² (2024), a 10% decrease. Reported emissions went from 243 tCO₂e to 229 tCO₂e over the same span (down 6%).
What does an ENERGY STAR score of 99 mean?
ENERGY STAR scores run from 1 to 100 and are computed by the EPA's Portfolio Manager as a percentile against similar buildings nationwide, adjusted for climate, size and use: a score of 99 means the building performs better than about 99% of its national peers. BuildingCensus bands the score into report-card grades; 99 falls in band A — high performer (85–100). Scores of 75 or higher meet the threshold for ENERGY STAR certification; certification itself is a separate, verified application that the disclosure does not record. In California, 65% of scored buildings are at 75 or above.
Site energy-use intensity (EUI) is the energy a building uses on site in a year divided by its floor area, in thousand Btu per square foot — lower is more efficient. Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street's 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 116,626 sq ft works out to about 4 billion Btu (1,166 MWh-equivalent) in 2024. The disclosure also reports 324,396 kWh of electricity and 29,335 therms of natural gas for the year.
Which law requires Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street to report its energy use?
Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street reports under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10), the legal basis of California's Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide), which publishes each covered building's annual benchmarking results. The record shown here is the report-year 2024 disclosure (source record california:9155584:2024). AB 802 requires every California commercial building over 50,000 sq ft to report energy use to the CEC annually; the CEC publicly discloses the results statewide.
More multifamily housing buildings in California
- Hallie, The (Madison) -Essex (Hl162)· 116,569 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Albert Einstein Residence Center· 116,568 sq ft · score 31 (D)
- 154 N Palmetto Ave - Ab802· 116,550 sq ft · score 100 (A)
- Orange Grove Circle (Or028)· 116,523 sq ft · EUI 4.2 kBtu/ft²
- Orange Grove Circle: 435 Orange Grove Circle· 116,523 sq ft · score 98 (A)
- 555 Apartments Llc· 116,450 sq ft · score 93 (A)
- Multifamily Housing buildings in California· 10,630 benchmarked
- All California benchmarked buildings· AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)
- Most efficient large buildings in California
- Least efficient large buildings in California
- Biggest emitters in California
Frequently asked questions
What is Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street's energy grade?
Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street scores 99 out of 100 on ENERGY STAR — band A, high performer (85–100) — in its 2024 California disclosure. Scores are national percentiles against similar buildings; 75+ qualifies for ENERGY STAR certification.
How much energy does Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street use?
Its 2024 site energy-use intensity was 34.1 kBtu/ft² across 116,626 sq ft, including 324,396 kWh of electricity and 29,335 therms of natural gas.
What are Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street's carbon emissions?
Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street reported 229 tCO₂e of greenhouse-gas emissions (2.0 kgCO₂e/ft²) for 2024.
Where is Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street?
Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street is at 222 Taylor Street, San Francisco, in San Francisco, California 94102. Its coordinates are 37.78446, -122.41085 (latitude, longitude), as published in the Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) file.
How big is Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street and when was it built?
Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street has 116,626 sq ft of gross floor area, as reported in its 2024 disclosure. The disclosure lists 2019 as its year built. It is classed as multifamily housing.
Is Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street covered by AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)?
Yes — it appears in the 2024 Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) disclosure, which lists the buildings reporting under AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10).
Working with California building benchmarking records? Pro adds alerts, change history and CSV export ($49/mo); Enterprise adds full national files, the API and an MCP server for AI tools.
About this data
Source: Building Energy Benchmarking Program (statewide) (AB 802 (Public Resources Code §25402.10)), as published July 9, 2026. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: BuildingCensus, “Eddy & Taylor: 222 Taylor Street, San Francisco, California — 2024 benchmarking disclosure”, https://buildingcensus.com/buildings/california/eddy-taylor-222-taylor-street-d88803bf (data as of July 9, 2026).